SENATE BILL 527
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. A new section of the Tax Administration Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] DISTRIBUTION--TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAX TO THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH FOR TOBACCO USE PREVENTION AND CESSATION PROGRAMS.--A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to eight percent of the net receipts, exclusive of penalties and interest, attributable to the tobacco products tax shall be made to the department of health for tobacco use prevention and cessation programs."  

     SECTION 2. Section 7-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tobacco Products Tax Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;

          B. "distribute" means to sell or to give;