SENATE BILL 554
[…] F. The department shall establish competencies and qualifications for specific grade levels, types and subject areas of level one licensure, including early childhood, elementary, middle school, secondary, special and vocational education.

          G. [With the adoption by the department of a highly objective uniform statewide standard of evaluation for level one teachers] The minimum salary for a level one teacher shall be [thirty-six thousand dollars ($36,000)] forty-five thousand dollars ($45,000) for a standard nine and one-half month contract."

     SECTION 3. Section 22-10A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 41, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-10. LEVEL TWO LICENSURE.--

          A. A level two license is a nine-year license granted to a teacher who meets the qualifications for that level and who annually demonstrates essential competency to teach. If a level two teacher does not demonstrate essential competency in a given school year, the school district shall provide the teacher with additional professional development and peer intervention during the following school year. If by the end of that school year the teacher fails to demonstrate essential competency, a school district may choose not to contract with the teacher to teach in the classroom.

          B. The department shall issue a level two license to an applicant who successfully completes the level one license or is granted reciprocity as provided by department rules; demonstrates essential competency required by the department as verified by the local superintendent [through the highly objective uniform statewide standard of evaluation]; and meets other qualifications as required by the department.

          C. The department shall provide for qualifications for specific grade levels, types and subject areas of level two licensure, including early childhood, elementary, middle, secondary, special and vocational education.

          D. [With the adoption by the department of the statewide objective performance evaluation for level two teachers] The minimum salary for a level two teacher for a standard nine and one-half month contract shall be [forty-four thousand dollars ($44,000)] fifty-five thousand dollars ($55,000)."

     SECTION 4. Section 22-10A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 42, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-11. LEVEL THREE LICENSURE--TRACKS FOR TEACHERS.--