SENATE BILL 563
[…] Any party aggrieved by a judgment rendered by the metropolitan court in a criminal action, other than driving while under the influence of intoxicating [liquors] liquor or drugs or domestic violence action, may appeal to the district court of the county in which the metropolitan court is located within fifteen days after the judgment was rendered. The appeal shall be de novo.

          [E.] F. All judgments rendered in civil actions in the metropolitan court shall be subject to the same provisions of law as those rendered in district court."

     SECTION 2. Section 47-8-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:

     "47-8-46. WRIT OF RESTITUTION.--

          A. Upon petition for restitution filed by the owner if judgment is rendered against the defendant for restitution of the premises, the court shall declare the forfeiture of the rental agreement and shall, at the request of the plaintiff or [his] the plaintiff's attorney, issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff on a specified date not less than three [nor] or more than seven days after entry of judgment. The defendant and all other occupants shall be enjoined and prohibited from reentering the premises without the permission of the owner for one hundred eighty days following the execution of the writ. This prohibition on return shall not affect the owner's duty to make any personal property of the defendant left in the dwelling unit available for three days following the execution of the writ of restitution.

          B. Upon a petition for restitution filed by the resident, if judgment is rendered against the defendant for restitution of the premises, the court shall, at the request of the plaintiff or [his] the plaintiff's attorney, issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff within twenty-four hours after entry of judgment."

     SECTION 3. Section 47-8-47 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 47, as amended) is amended to read:

     "47-8-47. APPEAL [STAYS EXECUTION].--

          A. If either party feels aggrieved by the judgment, that party may appeal as in other civil actions.