SENATE EDUCATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] This includes advising all those persons at least annually of that act's ethical principles.

          B. The [secretary of] state ethics commission shall seek first to ensure voluntary compliance with the provisions of the Governmental Conduct Act. A person who violates that act unintentionally or for good cause shall be given ten days' notice to correct the matter. Referrals for civil enforcement of that act shall be pursued only after efforts to secure voluntary compliance with that act have failed."

     SECTION 24. Section 10-16-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-14. ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURES.--

          A. The [secretary of] state ethics commission may [refer] investigate suspected violations of the Governmental Conduct Act and forward its findings and evidence to the attorney general, district attorney or appropriate state agency or legislative body for enforcement. If a suspected violation involves the office of the [secretary of] state ethics commission, the attorney general may enforce that act. If a suspected violation involves the office of the attorney general, a district attorney may enforce that act.

          B. Violation of the provisions of the Governmental Conduct Act by any legislator is grounds for discipline by the appropriate legislative body.

          C. If the [attorney general] state ethics commission determines that there is sufficient cause to file a complaint [against] to remove from office a public officer removable only by impeachment, [he] the commission shall refer the matter to the house of representatives of the legislature. If within thirty days after the referral the house of representatives has neither formally declared that the charges contained in the complaint are not substantial nor instituted hearings on the complaint, the [attorney general] state ethics commission shall make public the nature of the charges but [he] shall make clear that the merits of the charges have never been determined. Days during which the legislature is not in session shall not be included in determining the thirty-day period.

          D. Violation of the provisions of the Governmental Conduct Act by any public officer or employee, other than those covered by Subsection C of this section, is grounds for discipline, including dismissal, demotion or suspension. Complaints against executive branch employees may be filed with the agency head and reviewed pursuant to the procedures provided in the Personnel Act. Complaints against legislative branch employees may be filed with and reviewed pursuant to procedures adopted by the New Mexico legislative council.