FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] The [attorney general or the district attorney in the jurisdiction in which the violation occurs] state ethics commission is empowered to bring a civil action for the enforcement of any provision of the Procurement Code. Any penalty collected under the provisions of this section shall be credited to the general fund of the political subdivision in which the violation occurred and on whose behalf the suit was brought."


    SECTION 38. Section 14-2-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 258, Section 9) is amended to read:


    "14-2-12. ENFORCEMENT.--


         A. An action to enforce the Inspection of Public Records Act may be brought by:


             (1) the [attorney general or the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction] state ethics commission; or


             (2) a person whose written request has been denied.


         B. A district court may issue a writ of mandamus or order an injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.


         C. The exhaustion of administrative remedies shall not be required prior to bringing any action to enforce the procedures of the Inspection of Public Records Act.


         D. The court shall award damages, costs and reasonable [attorneys'] attorney fees to any person whose written request has been denied and who is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act."


    SECTION 39. Section 34-10-2.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 289, Section 1) is amended to read:


    "34-10-2.1. JUDICIAL STANDARDS COMMISSION--DUTIES--SUBPOENA POWER.--