HOUSE BILL 74
[…] HOUSE BILL 74

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2020

INTRODUCED BY

Miguel P. Garcia and Rebecca Dow

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; ADDING PHARMACISTS, SOCIAL WORKERS AND CERTAIN BEHAVIORAL HEALTH THERAPISTS TO THE RURAL HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER TAX CREDIT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-2-18.22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 361, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-2-18.22. [TAX CREDIT] RURAL HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER TAX CREDIT.--

          A. A taxpayer who files an individual New Mexico tax return, who is not a dependent of another individual, who is an eligible health care practitioner and who has provided health care services in New Mexico in a rural health care underserved area in a taxable year may claim a credit against the tax liability imposed by the Income Tax Act. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "rural health care practitioner tax credit".