HOUSE BILL 215
[…] HOUSE BILL 215

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2020

INTRODUCED BY

James R.J. Strickler and Mary Kay Papen

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO BEHAVIORAL HEALTH; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE MENTAL HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES CODE TO PROVIDE FOR THE DETENTION AND TRANSPORT OF CERTAIN PERSONS FOR EMERGENCY MENTAL HEALTH EVALUATION AND TREATMENT AND TO ALLOW ENTRY INTO STRUCTURES IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES TO PROVIDE TRANSPORT OF PERSONS FOR EVALUATION AND CARE; PROVIDING PENALTIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 43-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 279, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "43-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code:

          A. "admitting professional" means a physician or a psychologist who has been granted admitting privileges at a hospital licensed by the department of health, if such privileges are required, or at an evaluation facility;

          B. "authorized professional" means a: