HOUSE BILL 261
[…] HOUSE BILL 261

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2020

INTRODUCED BY

Rebecca Dow and Javier Martínez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING; AUTHORIZING THE NEW MEXICO BOARD OF DENTAL HEALTH CARE TO ISSUE A NEW MEXICO DENTISTRY LICENSE TO AN APPLICANT WHO HOLDS A LICENSE, OR WHO HAS OBTAINED EDUCATION OR TRAINING, FROM ANOTHER COUNTRY THAT HAS LICENSURE, EDUCATION AND TRAINING REQUIREMENTS THAT ARE AT LEAST EQUIVALENT TO THOSE OF NEW MEXICO.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Dental Health Care Act:

          A. "assessment" means the review and documentation of the oral condition, and the recognition and documentation of deviations from the healthy condition, without a diagnosis to determine the cause or nature of disease or its treatment;