HOUSE BILL 302
[…] HOUSE BILL 302

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2020

INTRODUCED BY

Marian Matthews and Daniel A. Ivey-Soto

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CHILDHOOD SEXUAL ABUSE; SPECIFYING WHEN THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS RUNS FOR VICTIMS OF CHILDHOOD SEXUAL ABUSE; PROVIDING FOR THE REVIVAL OF CERTAIN CLAIMS BEFORE DECEMBER 31, 2021.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 37-1-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 136, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "37-1-30. ACTION FOR DAMAGES DUE TO CHILDHOOD SEXUAL ABUSE--LIMITATION ON ACTIONS.--

          A. An action for damages based on personal injury caused by childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced by a person [before the latest of the following dates]:

                (1) before the first instant of the person's twenty-fourth birthday; [or]

                (2) within three years from the date that a person [first disclosed the person's childhood sexual abuse to a licensed medical or mental health care provider in the context of receiving health care from the provider] knew or had reason to know of the childhood sexual abuse and that the childhood sexual abuse resulted in an injury to the person, as established by competent medical or psychological testimony; or