HOUSE BILL 312
[…] Disbursements from the fund shall be by warrant drawn by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the secretary of environment or the secretary of environment's designee. Any unexpended or unencumbered balance in the environmental health fund remaining at the end of any fiscal year shall not revert to the general fund.

          B. Up to two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) from unexpended and unencumbered money in the environmental health fund may be transferred to the liquid waste disposal system assistance fund on an annual basis."

     SECTION 2. Section 25-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 309, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "25-1-5. OPTIONAL POWERS.--

          A. The board may establish a system of grading food service establishments for the purpose of certifying compliance with the Food Service Sanitation Act and regulations requiring food service establishments to display in a designated manner a grade as notice of compliance to the public. Such regulations shall include provisions for the revocation and reinstatement of the permit that are consistent with due process of law.

          B. The board shall establish a schedule of fees for the issuance and renewal of permits issued by the division under the Food Service Sanitation Act. The board shall set the schedule of fees so that no fee established by such schedule shall be less than one hundred dollars ($100) or more than two hundred dollars ($200) annually for a food service establishment with not more than a twenty-five-dollar ($25.00) incremental increase per fiscal year. The board shall establish a separate schedule of fees not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per single event or celebration per temporary food service establishment. Fees shall be waived for all temporary non-potentially hazardous food service operations, for any temporary food service establishment operating no more than two calendar days in any calendar month and for any food service establishment that provides food to the general public at no charge. Fees collected for the issuance and renewal of permits pursuant to the Food Service Sanitation Act shall be deposited in the [food service sanitation] environmental health fund."

     SECTION 3. Section 74-1-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 277, Section 11, as amended by Laws 2000, Chapter 86, Section 2 and also by Laws 2000, Chapter 96, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "74-1-8. BOARD--DUTIES.--