HOUSE BILL 325
[…] The hearing shall be held not more than sixty nor less than fifteen days from the date of service of the notice of hearing.

          G. Licensees shall bear all costs of disciplinary proceedings unless they are excused by the board from paying all or part of the fees or if they prevail at the hearing and an action specified in Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978 is not taken by the board."

     SECTION 8. Section 61-1-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 349, Section 23) is amended to read:

     "61-1-33. DECLARATORY RULINGS.--

          A. [Any] An applicant before a board or licensee of a board whose rights may be affected by the application of any statute enforced or administered by that board or by any decision, order or regulation of that board may request in writing a declaratory ruling from the board concerning the applicability of the statute, decision, order or regulation to a particular set of facts. The board shall respond in writing to such a written request within [one hundred twenty days] ninety days from receipt of the request.

          B. The board may also issue declaratory rulings on its own motion.

          C. The effect of a declaratory ruling shall be limited to the board and to the licensee, if any, who requested the declaratory ruling."

- 15 -