HOUSE BILL 325
[…] "28-2-6. APPLICABILITY.--The provisions of the Criminal Offender Employment Act relating to [any board or other agency which] an employment or licensing authority that has jurisdiction over the practice of any trade, business, occupation or profession apply to authorities made subject to its coverage by law or [by any such] by those authorities' rules [or regulations] if permitted by law."

     SECTION 5. Section 61-1-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 247, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-1-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 67-26-1 through 67-26-31 NMSA 1953] Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Uniform Licensing Act"."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 247, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Licensing Act:

          A. "board" means:

                (1) the construction industries commission, the construction industries division and the electrical bureau, mechanical bureau and general construction bureau of the construction industries division of the regulation and licensing department;