SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] E. No fee shall be charged for background checks required pursuant to Subsections C and D of this section.

          F. The law enforcement agency transferring possession of a firearm to a transferee shall notify the transferee that it is unlawful to transfer or return the firearm to the respondent while the extreme risk firearm protection order is in effect. A transferee who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be punished pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

     SECTION 14. Section 41-4-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 58, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "41-4-12. LIABILITY--LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.--The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section [5-14-4 NMSA 1953] 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights, failure to comply with duties established pursuant to statute or law or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties. For purposes of this section, "law enforcement officer" means a public officer vested by law with the power to maintain order, to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of committing a crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes."