SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] For purposes of this section, "law enforcement officer" means a public officer vested by law with the power to maintain order, to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of committing a crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes."

     SECTION 15. Section 41-4-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 58, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "41-4-19. MAXIMUM LIABILITY.--

          A. Unless limited by Subsection B of this section, in any action for damages against a governmental entity or a public employee while acting within the scope of the employee's duties as provided in the Tort Claims Act, the liability shall not exceed:

                (1) the sum of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) for each legally described real property for damage to or destruction of that legally described real property arising out of a single occurrence;

                (2) the sum of [three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000)] one million dollars ($1,000,000) for all past and future medical and medically related expenses arising out of a single occurrence; and

                (3) the sum of [four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000)] one million dollars ($1,000,000) to any person for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence for all damages other than real property damage and medical and medically related expenses as permitted under the Tort Claims Act.