SENATE BILL 82
[…] If the taxpayer is liable for interest and penalties on the taxpayer's income tax liability for the 2019 taxable year prior to the effective date of this section, the amount of interest and penalties shall not be recomputed due to the credit provided by this section but may be satisfied by applying the credit to the penalty or interest due.

          E. If the tax credit exceeds the taxpayer's income tax liability, the excess shall be refunded to the taxpayer.

          F. For purposes of this section, "dependent" means "dependent" as defined by Section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-1-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 69, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-68. INTEREST ON OVERPAYMENTS.--

          A. As provided in this section, interest shall be allowed and paid on the amount of tax overpaid by a person that is subsequently refunded or credited to that person.

          B. Interest on overpayments of tax shall accrue and be paid at the underpayment rate established pursuant to Section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code, computed on a daily basis; provided that if a different rate is specified by a compact or other interstate agreement to which New Mexico is a party, that rate shall apply to amounts due under the compact or other agreement.

          C. Unless otherwise provided by this section, interest on an overpayment not arising from an assessment by the department shall be paid from the date of the claim for refund until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date of the credit or refund to any person; and interest on an overpayment arising from an assessment by the department shall be paid from the date of overpayment until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date of the credit or refund to any person.

          D. Interest in the amount that may be refunded pursuant to Section 1 of this 2020 act shall only be allowed and paid if the amount is not refunded or credited within one hundred twenty days after the effective date of that section or the applicable period established in Subsection E of this section, whichever is later.

          [D.] E. No interest shall be allowed or paid with respect to an amount credited or refunded if:

             (1) the amount of interest due is less than one dollar ($1.00);

             (2) the credit or refund is made within:

                (a) fifty-five days of the date of the complete claim for refund of income tax, pursuant to either the Income Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act for the tax year immediately preceding the tax year in which the claim is made;

                (b) sixty days of the date of the complete claim for refund of any tax not provided for in this paragraph;