SENATE BILL 85
[…] [F.] E. "price" means the total amount of money or the reasonable value of other consideration or both paid for alcoholic beverages, inclusive of the amount of any tax paid pursuant to the Liquor Excise Tax Act; and

          [G.] F. "retailer" means any person having a place of business within the county who sells, offers for sale or possesses for the purpose of selling alcoholic beverages within the county."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-24-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 326, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-24-10. AUTHORIZATION TO IMPOSE LOCAL LIQUOR EXCISE TAX--RATE--USE OF PROCEEDS--ELECTION REQUIRED.--

          A. The majority of the members elected to the governing body may enact an ordinance imposing on any retailer an excise tax on the price paid by the retailer for alcoholic beverages purchased by the retailer upon which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid. The tax may be imposed at a rate not to exceed six percent, provided that any lower rate shall be an even multiple of one percent. The tax imposed [under] pursuant to this section may be referred to as the "local liquor excise tax". [Any]

          B. A local liquor excise tax imposed [under] pursuant to this section shall be for a period of not more than [three] four years from the effective date of the ordinance imposing the tax.