SENATE BILL 85
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. A new section of the Tax Administration Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] TRANSFER OF REVENUE FROM LOCAL LIQUOR EXCISE TAXES.--A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each county for which the department is collecting a local liquor excise tax imposed by that county in an amount equal to the net receipts attributable to the local liquor excise tax imposed by that county."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-24-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 326, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-24-9. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Local Liquor Excise Tax Act: