SENATE BILL 175
[…] [C.] D. The governor may appoint a staff consisting of the adjutant general and aides-de-camp of field grade or higher who shall be detailed from the national guard or the state defense force. The governor may designate honorarily other persons as colonels aide-de-camp.

          [D.] E. The governor may, by executive orders, proclamations or regulations not inconsistent with law, enforce all the provisions of the New Mexico Military Code."

     SECTION 2. Section 20-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "20-1-5. ADJUTANT GENERAL--APPOINTMENT, POWERS AND DUTIES.--In case of a vacancy, the governor shall appoint as the adjutant general of New Mexico for a term of five years an officer who for three years immediately preceding the appointment as the adjutant general of New Mexico has been federally recognized as an officer in the national guard of New Mexico and who during service in the national guard of New Mexico has received federal recognition in the rank of colonel or higher. The adjutant general shall not be removed from office during the term for which appointed, except for cause to be determined by a court-martial or efficiency board legally convened for that purpose in the manner prescribed by the national guard regulations of the United States department of defense. The adjutant general shall have the military grade of major general and shall receive the same pay and allowances as is prescribed by federal law and regulations for members of the active military in the grade of major general, unless a different rate of pay and allowances is specified in the annual appropriations bill. The adjutant general may promulgate rules for the conduct of courts-martial and punishments under the Code of Military Justice. Such procedural rules shall be consistent with and carry into effect the New Mexico Military Code and afford reasonable due process to criminal defendants. The process for promulgation of such rules shall be exempt from the State Rules Act. The adjutant general shall:

          A. prepare and publish, by order of the governor, such orders, rules and regulations, consistent with law, as are necessary to maintain the military forces in a state of efficiency in conformity with the needs of the state and the federal defense requirements;

          B. supervise the receipt, preservation, repair, distribution, issue and collection of all arms and military equipment of the state;

          C. supervise all personnel, organizations, facilities, equipment, supplies and funds of the military forces;