SENATE BILL 175
[…] The governor is authorized to call into active state service the state defense force or any portion thereof as may be necessary for the protection and well being of the state. If the numbers or composition of the state defense force [be] is inadequate to meet the need, the governor [can] may call out and cause through the adjutant general to be enrolled from the unorganized militia such persons as are required to bring the organized militia up to strength."

     SECTION 5. Section 20-3-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "20-3-2. DEPARTMENT STRUCTURE--AUTHORITY OF ADJUTANT GENERAL.--

          A. The department of military affairs [is composed of] is a cabinet level department and consists of:

                (1) the office of the adjutant general;

                (2) three subordinate military divisions:

                     (a) the army national guard division;

                     (b) the air national guard division; and

                     (c) the state defense force division; and

                [(3) one subordinate civil division, the civil air patrol division; and

                (4) four] (3) five subordinate [support agencies] civil divisions:

                     (a) the selective service office;

                     (b) the state armory board;

                     (c) the civil air patrol division;

                     [(c)] (d) the state programs [office] division; and

                     [(d)] (e) the United States property and fiscal office and such other agencies, administrative staffs and clerical staffs necessary for departmental operation that the adjutant general may by regulation prescribe.

          B. The adjutant general is the military chief of staff to the governor and is the head of the department of military affairs.

          C. The adjutant general shall prescribe policies, rules and procedures for the orderly functioning of the department of military affairs, which may include subordinate organizational structures and lines of authority.

          D. The adjutant general may employ such administrative, technical, clerical and other personnel as the adjutant general deems necessary and may fix the compensation of exempt personnel subject to the concurrence of the department of finance and administration.

          E. The adjutant general may make expenditures from appropriations or from other funds available to the adjutant general for all purposes within Chapter 20 NMSA 1978.

          F. The adjutant general is authorized to accept through the United States property and fiscal officer such equipment, supplies, arms, facilities and personnel support funding as may be authorized and appropriated by federal law.