SENATE BILL 265
[…] D. The secretary shall develop and provide to taxpayers a location-rate database that sets out the tax rates applicable to locations within the state, by address, and sellers who properly rely on this database shall not be liable for any additional tax due to the use of an incorrect rate."

     SECTION 6. Section 7-14A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 197, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-14A-4. PRESUMPTION OF TAXABILITY.--To prevent evasion of the leased vehicle gross receipts tax [and the leased vehicle surcharge] and to aid in [their] its administration, it is presumed that all receipts of a person engaging in business are subject to the leased vehicle gross receipts tax [and that all vehicles leased by that person are subject to the leased vehicle surcharge]."

     SECTION 7. Section 7-14A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 197, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read: