SENATE BILL 274
[…] SENATE BILL 274

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2020

INTRODUCED BY

Clemente Sanchez and John Arthur Smith

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; REPEALING AND REINSTATING A NEW TOP INCOME TAX BRACKET SO THAT THE APPLICABILITY OF THE NEW BRACKET IS DELAYED BY FIVE YEARS; REPEALING AND REINSTATING THE CONTINGENCY THAT MUST OCCUR BEFORE THE NEW TOP BRACKET CAN TAKE EFFECT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--

          A. The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates:

                (1) for [any] a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2008 and prior to January 1, 2026:

                     [A.] (a) for married individuals filing separate returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $4,000 but not over $8,000       $68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $4,000

Over $8,000 but not over $12,000      $196 plus 4.7% of

                                      excess over $8,000

Over $12,000                          $384 plus 4.9% of

                                      excess over $12,000;

                     [B.] (b) for heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $8,000 but not over $16,000      $136 plus 3.2% of

                                      excess over $8,000

Over $16,000 but not over $24,000     $392 plus 4.7% of

                                      excess over $16,000

Over $24,000                          $768 plus 4.9% of

                                      excess over $24,000; and

                     [C.] (c) for single individuals and for estates and trusts:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $5,500 but not over $11,000      $93.50 plus 3.2% of

excess over $5,500

Over $11,000 but not over $16,000     $269.50 plus 4.7% of

excess over $11,000

Over $16,000                          $504.50 plus 4.9% of

                                      excess over $16,000; and

                (2) for a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2026:

                     (a) for married individuals filing separate returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $4,000 but not over $8,000       $68.00 plus 3.2% of

                                      excess over $4,000

Over $8,000 but not over $12,000      $196 plus 4.7% of

                                      excess over $8,000

Over $12,000 but not over $157,500    $384 plus 4.9% of

                                      excess over $12,000

Over $157,500                         $7,513.50 plus 5.9% of

                                      excess over $157,500;

                     (b) for heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be: