SENATE BILL 281
[…] C. [As an exception to Section 8-1-1 NMSA 1978] If a commissioner fails to comply with the education requirements in Subsection A of this section by the last day of a twelve-month period, the commissioner's compensation for performing the duties of the office shall be withheld by the commission until the requirements for the preceding twelve-month period or periods have been met."

     SECTION 21. Section 8-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 108, Section 18) is recompiled as part of the Public Regulation Commission Act and is amended to read:

     "RECUSAL OF COMMISSIONER OR HEARING EXAMINER.--

          A. A commissioner or hearing examiner shall self recuse [himself] in any adjudicatory proceeding in which [he] the commissioner or hearing examiner is unable to make a fair and impartial decision or in which there is reasonable doubt about whether [he] the commissioner or hearing examiner can make a fair and impartial decision, including:

                (1) when [he] the commissioner or hearing examiner has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party or its representative or has prejudged a disputed evidentiary fact involved in a proceeding prior to hearing. For the purposes of this paragraph, "personal bias or prejudice" means a predisposition toward a person based on a previous or ongoing relationship, including a professional, personal, familial or other intimate relationship, that renders the commissioner or hearing examiner unable to exercise [his] the commissioner's or hearing