HOUSE BILL 8
[…] "60-7A-16. SALE TO INTOXICATED PERSONS.--It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a person to sell, deliver or serve alcoholic beverages to or to procure or aid in the procurement of alcoholic beverages for an intoxicated person if the person selling, delivering, serving, procuring or aiding in procurement knows or has reason to know that [he] the person is selling, delivering, serving, procuring or aiding in procurement of alcoholic beverages for a person [that] who is intoxicated."

     SECTION 17. Section 60-7B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 85, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-5. REFUSAL TO SELL, [OR] SERVE OR DELIVER ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES TO PERSON UNABLE TO PRODUCE IDENTITY CARD.--[Any] A person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act or any employee, agent or lessee of that person or any person delivering alcoholic beverages on behalf of that person shall refuse to sell, deliver or serve alcoholic beverages to any person who is unable to produce an identity card as evidence that [he] the person is twenty-one years of age or over."

     SECTION 18. Section 60-7B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 86, as amended) is amended to read: