HOUSE BILL 8
[…] "60-7B-5. REFUSAL TO SELL, [OR] SERVE OR DELIVER ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES TO PERSON UNABLE TO PRODUCE IDENTITY CARD.--[Any] A person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act or any employee, agent or lessee of that person or any person delivering alcoholic beverages on behalf of that person shall refuse to sell, deliver or serve alcoholic beverages to any person who is unable to produce an identity card as evidence that [he] the person is twenty-one years of age or over."

     SECTION 18. Section 60-7B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 86, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-6. DEMANDING AND SEEING IDENTITY CARD BEFORE FURNISHING ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES.--In any criminal prosecution or in any proceedings for the suspension or revocation of a license or alcoholic beverage delivery permit or in any proceeding for violation of a municipal or county ordinance prohibiting the gift, sale or service of alcoholic beverages to minors, proof that the accused licensee or alcoholic beverage delivery permittee in good faith demanded and was shown an identity card before furnishing any alcoholic beverages to a minor shall be a defense to the prosecution or proceedings."

     SECTION 19. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2021.

- 41 -