HOUSE BILL 8
[…] "Server" does not include officers of a corporate licensee or lessee who do not manage, direct or control the sale, delivery or service of alcohol; and

          G. "server permit" means an authorization issued by the director for a person to be employed or engaged to sell, serve or dispense alcoholic beverages."

     SECTION 11. Section 60-6E-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 277, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "60-6E-8. SERVER PERMIT--SUSPENSION--REVOCATION--ADMINISTRATIVE FINES--PENALTIES.--[In addition to any other penalties available] The following penalties [may be imposed] are in addition to any other penalties available for sales to minors or intoxicated persons in violation of the provisions of the Liquor Control Act or rules of the division:

          A. the director may suspend a server's server permit for a period of thirty days or fine the server in an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500), or both, when [he] the director finds that the server is guilty of a first offense of selling, serving, delivering or dispensing an alcoholic beverage to an intoxicated person in violation of Section 60-7A-16 NMSA 1978 or to a minor in violation of Section 60-7B-1 NMSA 1978;

          B. the director shall suspend a server's server permit for a period of one year when [he] the director finds that the server is guilty of a second offense of selling, serving, delivering or dispensing alcoholic beverages to intoxicated persons in violation of Section 60-7A-16 NMSA 1978 or to minors in violation of Section 60-7B-1 NMSA 1978 arising separately from the incident giving rise to [his] the server's first offense;

          C. the director shall permanently revoke a server's server permit when [he] the director finds that the server is guilty of a third offense of selling, serving, delivering or dispensing alcoholic beverages to intoxicated persons in violation of Section 60-7A-16 NMSA 1978 or to minors in violation of Section 60-7B-1 NMSA 1978 arising separately from the incidents giving rise to [his] the server's first and second offenses;

          D. no person whose server permit is suspended or revoked pursuant to the provisions of this section may be a server of alcoholic beverages on a licensed premises or deliver alcoholic beverages during the period of suspension or revocation;