HOUSE BILL 54
[…] HOUSE BILL 54

55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2021

INTRODUCED BY

Andrea Romero

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO LICENSING; AMENDING THE BARBERS AND COSMETOLOGISTS ACT; ADDING REGULATION AND LICENSING DEPARTMENT DUTIES; REVISING BOARD OF BARBERS AND COSMETOLOGISTS DUTIES; REVISING LICENSING REQUIREMENTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-17A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2017, Chapter 108, Section 1 and by Laws 2017, Chapter 112, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "61-17A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act:

          A. "barber" means a person, other than a student, who for compensation engages in barbering;

          B. "board" means the board of barbers and cosmetologists;

          C. "cosmetologist" means a person, other than a student, who for compensation engages in cosmetology;