HOUSE BILL 54
[…] [(12)] (10) issue cease and desist orders to persons violating the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act and rules promulgated in accordance with that act.

          B. The board may establish continuing education requirements as requirements for licensure.

          C. A member of the board, its employees or agents may enter and inspect a school, enterprise or establishment at any time during regular business hours for the purpose of determining compliance with the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act and rules adopted by the board."

     SECTION 4. Section 61-17A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-17A-8. LICENSURE REQUIREMENTS--BARBERS.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a barber license shall be issued to any person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation, and who:

                [(1) has an education equivalent to the completion of the second year of high school;

                (2)] (1) is at least seventeen years of age;

                [(3)] (2) has completed a course in barbering of at least one thousand two hundred hours, or equivalent credits, in a school or apprenticeship approved by the board; and

                [(4)] (3) has passed an examination approved by the board.

          B. A barbering license shall be issued to a person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation, meets the requirements of Paragraphs (1) through [(4)] (3) of Subsection A of this section and shows proof of having successfully completed a registered barbering apprenticeship approved by the state apprenticeship agency and the board of barbers and cosmetologists.

          C. The holder of a barber license has the right and privilege to use the title "barber", and the initials "R.B." following the holder's surname and to use a barber pole, the traditional striped, vertical emblem of the barbering trade."

     SECTION 5. Section 61-17A-8.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2017, Chapter 112, Section 2) is amended to read: