HOUSE BILL 54
[…] SECTION 10. Section 61-17A-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 19) is amended to read:

     "61-17A-19. LICENSE NONTRANSFERABLE.--Each license shall be issued under the authority of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act by the [board] department in the name of the licensee. The license may not be the subject of a sale, transfer, assignment, conveyance, lease, bequest, gift or other means of transfer."

     SECTION 11. Section 61-17A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-17A-21. GROUNDS FOR REFUSAL TO ISSUE, RENEW, SUSPEND OR REVOKE A LICENSE.--

          A. The board shall, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, issue a fine or penalty, restrict, refuse to issue or renew or shall suspend or revoke a license for any one or more of the following causes:

                (1) the commission of any offense described in the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act;

                (2) the violation of any sanitary regulation promulgated by the board;

                (3) malpractice or incompetency;

                (4) advertising by means of knowingly false or deceptive statements;

                (5) [habitual drunkenness or habitual addiction to the use of habit-forming drugs] working in a capacity regulated pursuant to the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;

                (6) continuing to practice in or be employed by an establishment, an enterprise, a school or an electrology clinic in which the sanitary [regulations] rules of the board, of the department of health or of any other lawfully constituted board or state agency, promulgated for the regulation of establishments, enterprises, schools or electrology clinics, are known by the licensee to be violated;

                (7) default of a licensee on a student loan;

                (8) gross continued negligence in observing the rules and regulations;

                (9) renting, loaning or allowing the use of the license to any person not licensed under the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act;

                (10) dishonesty or unfair or deceptive practices;

                (11) sexual, racial or religious harassment;

                (12) conduct of illegal activities in an establishment, enterprise, school or electrology clinic or by a licensee; or

                [(13) conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude; or

                (14)] (13) aiding, abetting or conspiring to evade or violate the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act.

          B. Any license suspended or revoked shall be delivered to the [board] department or any agent of the [board] department upon demand."

- 15 -