HOUSE BILL 54
[…] (3)] (2) has met all requirements established by the board; and

                [(4)] (3) has passed an examination approved by the board.

          C. An electrologist instructor license shall be issued to any person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation, and who submits satisfactory evidence of compliance with all requirements established by the board.

          D. The name of a licensed instructor may be immediately followed by the initials "R.I.", as a right and privilege of licensure."

     SECTION 8. Section 61-17A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-17A-17. LICENSURE UNDER PRIOR LAW--ENDORSEMENT.--

          A. [Any] A person licensed as a barber, a cosmetologist, an esthetician, an electrologist, an instructor of cosmetology or barbering or an instructor of electrology, a manicurist-pedicurist or [any] a person holding an establishment license, clinic license or school owner's license under [any] prior laws of this state, which license is valid on [the effective date of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act] June 18, 1993, shall be held to be licensed under the provisions of [that] the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act and shall be entitled to the renewal of [his] the person's license as provided in that act.

          B. The board may grant a license pursuant to the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act without an examination, upon payment of the required fee, provided that the applicant:

                (1) holds a current license from another state, territory or possession of the United States or the District of Columbia that has training hours and qualifications similar to or exceeding those required for licensure in New Mexico; and