HOUSE BILL 54
[…] SECTION 9. Section 61-17A-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-17A-18. LICENSE TO BE DISPLAYED--NOTICE OF CHANGE OF PLACE OF BUSINESS.--Every holder of a license issued pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act shall notify the [executive director] department of any change in place of business. [Upon receipt of the notification, the executive director shall make the necessary change in the books] A license shall be displayed conspicuously at the holder's place of business."

     SECTION 10. Section 61-17A-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 19) is amended to read:

     "61-17A-19. LICENSE NONTRANSFERABLE.--Each license shall be issued under the authority of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act by the [board] department in the name of the licensee. The license may not be the subject of a sale, transfer, assignment, conveyance, lease, bequest, gift or other means of transfer."

     SECTION 11. Section 61-17A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-17A-21. GROUNDS FOR REFUSAL TO ISSUE, RENEW, SUSPEND OR REVOKE A LICENSE.--