HOUSE BILL 54
[…] (1) is at least seventeen years of age;

                [(2) has an education equivalent to the completion of the second year of high school;

                (3)] (2) has completed a course in cosmetology of at least one thousand six hundred hours at a school approved by the board; and

                [(4)] (3) has passed an examination approved by the board.

          B. The name of a licensed cosmetologist may be immediately followed by the initials "R.C.", as a right and privilege of licensure."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-17A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-17A-11. LICENSURE OF INSTRUCTORS.--

          A. A cosmetologist instructor license shall be issued to any person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation, and who:

                (1) is a licensed cosmetologist;

                [(2) has completed at least a four-year high school course of study or its equivalent as approved by the board;

                (3)] (2) has met all requirements established by the board; and

                [(4)] (3) has passed an examination approved by the board.

          B. A barber instructor license shall be issued to any person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation, and who:

                (1) is a licensed barber;

                [(2) has completed at least a four-year high school course of study or its equivalent as approved by the board;

                (3)] (2) has met all requirements established by the board; and

                [(4)] (3) has passed an examination approved by the board.

          C. An electrologist instructor license shall be issued to any person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation, and who submits satisfactory evidence of compliance with all requirements established by the board.

          D. The name of a licensed instructor may be immediately followed by the initials "R.I.", as a right and privilege of licensure."

     SECTION 8. Section 61-17A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-17A-17. LICENSURE UNDER PRIOR LAW--ENDORSEMENT.--