HOUSE BILL 74
[…] Notwithstanding a person's status in the statewide voter registration electronic management system, a voter or a qualified elector who appears personally before a county clerk, the clerk's authorized representative or a precinct board member is presumed eligible to vote or register to vote pursuant to the provisions of this section."

     SECTION 3. Section 31-13-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 29-14, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 31-13-1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "31-13-1. [NEW MATERIAL] FELONY CONVICTION--RESTORATION OF RIGHTS.--     

          A. A person who has been convicted of a felony shall not be permitted to hold an office of public trust for the state or any political subdivision of this state, unless the person's rights have been restored pursuant to this section.

          B. The rights of a person who has been convicted of a felony in this state are restored if the person receives a pardon or, for purposes of this state only, if the governor of New Mexico issues the person a certificate of restoration of rights.

          C. The rights of a person who has been convicted of a felony in another state are restored if the governor of that state issues the person a pardon or other restoration of rights or, for purposes of this state only, if the governor of New Mexico issues the person a certificate of restoration of rights.

          D. The rights of a person who has been convicted of a felony in federal court are restored if the president of the United States issues the person a pardon or other restoration of rights or, for purposes of this state only, if the governor of New Mexico issues the person a certificate of restoration of rights."

- 5 -