HOUSE BILL 90
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Christine Chandler and Jason C. Harper

 

 

 

ENDORSED BY THE REVENUE STABILIZATION AND TAX POLICY COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING PROVISIONS FOR SUBMITTING AN APPLICATION FOR A TAX CREDIT; PROVIDING THAT EVADING OR DEFEATING A TAX WITH SALES SUPPRESSION SOFTWARE CONSTITUTES TAX FRAUD; CLARIFYING PROCESSES FOR PROTESTING THE VALUE OR CLASSIFICATION OF PROPERTY BY A COUNTY ASSESSOR AND THE STATE AND APPEALS OF ORDERS BY A COUNTY VALUATION PROTESTS BOARD.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-1-29.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 398, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "7-1-29.2. CREDIT CLAIMS.--[Any]

          A. A taxpayer who [requests approval of] submits a complete application for a [statutory] tax credit is deemed to have received [such] approval of the application if the [request] application has not been granted or denied within one hundred [eighty] twenty days of the date it was filed. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the department from auditing taxes paid or from assessing taxes owed, including any tax resulting from tax credits found not to be valid.

          B. A taxpayer who believes that the taxpayer is eligible to receive a tax credit may apply for approval of the credit by directing to the secretary a complete application on the form and in the manner prescribed by the department.

          C. An application for a tax credit that has all fields completed, includes all attachments required by the application instructions and is submitted in accordance with the application instructions is deemed to be properly before the department for consideration, regardless of whether the department requests additional documentation after receipt of the application for credit.

          D. If the department requests additional relevant documentation from a taxpayer who has submitted an incomplete application for a tax credit, the application shall be considered complete on the date that the taxpayer mails or delivers sufficient information for the department to consider the application.

          E. The secretary or the secretary's delegate may approve or deny an application for a tax credit in whole or in part. An approval or denial by the secretary or the secretary's delegate shall be in writing. If the application is denied in whole or in part, the taxpayer shall not refile the denied application, but the taxpayer, within one hundred twenty days after the mailing or delivery of the denial of all or any part of the application, may elect to pursue only one of the remedies provided in this subsection. A taxpayer who timely pursues more than one remedy is deemed to have elected the first remedy requested. The taxpayer may: