HOUSE BILL 90
[…] "Sales suppression software" includes an electronic device that carries or contains sales suppression software;

                [(1)] (2) "tax" does not include civil penalties or interest; and

                [(2)] (3) "willfully" means intentionally, deliberately or purposely, but not necessarily maliciously."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-38-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 61, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-21. PROTESTS--COUNTY-ASSESSED PROPERTY--ELECTION OF REMEDIES.--

          A. A property owner may protest the value or classification determined by the county assessor for the property owner's property for property taxation purposes, the allocation of value of the property to a particular governmental unit or a denial of a claim for an exemption or for a limitation on increase in value either by:

                (1) filing a petition with the county assessor as provided in the Property Tax Code [a petition of protest with:

                     (a) the administrative hearings office; or

                     (b) the county assessor]; or

                (2) filing a claim for refund after paying the property owner's taxes as provided in the Property Tax Code.

          B. The initiation of a protest under Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of this section is an election to pursue that remedy and is an unconditional and irrevocable waiver of the right to pursue the remedy provided in Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section.

          C. A property owner may also protest the application to the property owner's property of any administrative fee adopted pursuant to Section 7-38-36.1 NMSA 1978 by filing a claim for refund after paying the property owner's taxes as provided in the Property Tax Code."

     SECTION 4. A new Section 7-38-21.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-38-21.1. [NEW MATERIAL] PROTESTS--STATE-ASSESSED PROPERTY--ELECTION OF REMEDIES.--