HOUSE BILL 90
[…] (2) commence a civil action in the district court for Santa Fe county by filing a complaint setting forth the circumstance of the denied application for the tax credit; alleging that on account of the denial, the state is indebted to the taxpayer for a specified amount, together with any interest allowable; demanding approval of the application for the tax credit of that amount; and reciting the facts of the application for the tax credit. The taxpayer or the secretary may appeal from any final decision or order of the district court to the court of appeals."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-1-73 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 74, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-73. TAX FRAUD.-- 

          A. A person is guilty of tax fraud if the person:

                (1) willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement or other document that contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is true and correct as to every material matter and that the person does not believe it to be true and correct as to every material matter;

                (2) willfully assists in, willfully procures, willfully advises or willfully provides counsel regarding the preparation or presentation of a return, affidavit, claim or other document pursuant to or in connection with any matter arising under the Tax Administration Act or a tax administered by the department, knowing that it is fraudulent or knowing that it is false as to a material matter, whether or not that fraud or falsity is with knowledge or consent of:

                     (a) the taxpayer or other person liable for taxes owed on the return; or

                     (b) a person who signs a document stating that the return, affidavit, claim or other document is true, correct and complete to the best of that person's knowledge;

                (3) files any return electronically, knowing the information in the return is not true and correct as to every material matter; [or]