HOUSE BILL 120
[…] Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, reinstatement of the certificate may be effected in a manner prescribed by rule and may include penalties and fees.

          E. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, renewal of a certificate that has been expired for more than three years shall require a demonstration of continued proficiency and qualification to practice architecture in addition to payment of penalties and fees and such other requirements as may be required by rule."

     SECTION 13. Section 61-17B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 181, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-17B-5. LICENSE--APPLICATION--REVOCATION--SUSPENSION.--

          A. A body artist shall obtain a body art license, and an operator shall obtain a body art establishment license, the requirements for which shall be defined by the board and shall include the requirement that a body artist applicant demonstrate that the body artist has the training and experience necessary to perform body piercing, tattooing or scarification and the requirement that a sanitary and sterile body art establishment be maintained; provided that the board shall grant credit for training and experience obtained from any source, whether obtained within or outside the state, if the applicant demonstrates that the training and experience received by the applicant is equivalent to the training and experience required pursuant to the Body Art Safe Practices Act.

          B. An operator or body artist shall possess and post in a conspicuous place a valid and unsuspended license issued by the board in accordance with the Body Art Safe Practices Act and the rules promulgated pursuant to that act. An operator or a body artist shall not display a license unless it has been issued to that operator or body artist by the board and has not been suspended or revoked.

          C. An operator or body artist shall apply to the board for the issuance or renewal of a license annually and shall pay license fees established by the board. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board shall set license fees, license renewal fees and late fees in amounts necessary to administer the provisions of the Body Art Safe Practices Act. If an operator or body artist fails to renew a license for the next year, the license is void; provided that the voided license may be restored at any time during the year following the license's expiration upon the payment of the appropriate license renewal fee and a late charge not to exceed