HOUSE BILL 120
[…] SECTION 5. Section 60-13-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 199, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-13-13. APPLICATION FOR CONTRACTOR'S LICENSE.--

          A. Applications for a contractor's license or a certificate of qualification shall be submitted to the division on forms prescribed and furnished by the division and shall contain the information and be accompanied by the attachments required by regulation of the commission.

          B. Except as provided in Section 4 of this 2021 act, the application shall be accompanied by the prescribed fee."

     SECTION 6. Section 60-13-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 199, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-13-18. LICENSES--RENEWAL.--

          A. Licenses issued by the division are not transferable.

          B. Contractor's licenses shall expire two years after the issuance date or as determined by the division, but in no instance less than one year, and shall be renewable upon application to the division and payment of the prescribed renewal fee; provided that nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the division from establishing a staggered system of license expiration and a procedure for proration of fees for licenses issued for less than the two-year period or other period provided by the division pursuant to this subsection.

          C. Licenses shall expire upon the date established by regulation of the commission, such regulation to provide for a staggered system of license expiration and for proration of fees for licenses issued for less than a full year. Thereafter, such licenses shall be issued for a period of two years or as otherwise provided by the division pursuant to Subsection B of this section. Except as provided in Section 4 of this 2021 act, licenses and certificates shall be subject to renewal upon application to the division and payment of the prescribed renewal fee.

          D. Licensees and journeyman certificate holders may be required to complete and submit proof of continuing education as a prerequisite for renewal of a license.