HOUSE BILL 120
[…] [(3)] (4) "[recent] veteran" means a person who has received an honorable discharge or separation from military service [within the three years immediately preceding the date the person applied for a professional or occupational license pursuant to this section]."

     SECTION 9. Section 61-3-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 61, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-3-10.1. HEMODIALYSIS TECHNICIANS--TRAINING PROGRAMS--CERTIFICATION.--

          A. A statewide program for certification of hemodialysis technicians is created according to the rules adopted by the board.

          B. Unless certified as a certified hemodialysis technician pursuant to the Nursing Practice Act, no person shall:

                (1) practice as a certified hemodialysis technician; or

                (2) use the title "certified hemodialysis technician", "hemodialysis technician" or other title, abbreviation, letters, figures, signs or devices to indicate or imply that the person is a certified hemodialysis technician.

          C. The board shall: