HOUSE BILL 120
[…] H. for certificate reinstatement, a fee not to exceed one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175), plus past due fees and penalties;

          I. for waiver to comply with continuing professional education requirements, a fee not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per application; and

          J. for reentry into active certificate status and to comply with continuing education, a fee not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per application."

     SECTION 16. Section 61-32-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-32-6. BOARD POWERS.--

          A. In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board has the power to:

                (1) adopt, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act, rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Funeral Services Act;

                (2) adopt rules implementing continuing education requirements;

                (3) conduct hearings upon charges relating to the discipline of licensees and take administrative actions pursuant to Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978;

                (4) except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, establish reasonable fees to carry out the provisions of the Funeral Services Act;

                (5) provide for investigations necessary to determine violations of the Funeral Services Act;

                (6) establish committees as the board deems necessary for carrying out the provisions of the Funeral Services Act;

                (7) apply for injunctive relief to enforce the provisions of the Funeral Services Act or to restrain any violation of that act; and

                (8) conduct criminal background checks on applicants for licensure.

          B. No action or other legal proceedings for damages shall be instituted against the board, any board member or employee of the board for any act performed in good faith and in the intended performance of any power or duty granted under the Funeral Services Act or for any neglect or default in the good faith performance or exercise of any such power or duty."

     SECTION 17. Section 61-33-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 394, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-33-5. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS--FEES--FUND CREATED--ENDORSEMENT.--

          A. An applicant for certification as a certified operator shall: