HOUSE BILL 143
[…] C. Absent a showing of good cause, a proponent seeking admission of a statement of a child or an adjudicated incapacitated adult shall provide notice of intent to introduce such statement at least five days before a preliminary hearing or at least twenty days before trial.

          D. This section shall not be construed to limit the admissibility of evidence that is otherwise admissible."

     SECTION 4. Section 31-26-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 144, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-26-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Victims of Crime Act:

          A. "adjudicated incapacitated adult" means a person eighteen years or older that has been determined by a court to have demonstrated partial or complete impairment by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability or chronic use of drugs or alcohol, to the extent that