HOUSE BILL 229
[…] G. In a civil suit filed pursuant to this section in which the board of trustees of a land grant-merced is the prevailing party, the board of trustees shall be entitled to an award of reasonable court costs and attorney fees."

     SECTION 5. Section 49-4-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 145, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "49-4-4.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 49, Article 4 NMSA 1978:

          A. "board of trustees" means the board of trustees of the Chilili land grant-merced;

          B. "common lands" means lands owned by the Chilili land grant for the benefit of the heirs of the land grant- merced;