HOUSE BILL 230
[…] HOUSE BILL 230

55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2021

INTRODUCED BY

Daymon Ely

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO REAL ESTATE LICENSURE; ADDING A DEFINITION; AMENDING THE REAL ESTATE RECOVERY FUND ACT; CLARIFYING PROCEDURES; INCREASING RECOVERY LIMITS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 127, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-29-2. DEFINITIONS AND EXCEPTIONS.--

          A. As used in Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978:

                (1) "agency relationship" means the fiduciary relationship created solely by an express written agency agreement between a person and a brokerage, authorizing the brokerage to act as an agent for the person according to the scope of authority granted in that express written agreement for real estate