SENATE BILL 160
[…] E. Two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) per year shall be collected and deposited in the subaccount for public regulation commission elections as follows:

                (1) one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) from inspection and supervision fees collected pursuant to Section 62-8-8 NMSA 1978; and

                (2) one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) from utility and carrier inspection fees collected pursuant to Section 63-7-20 NMSA 1978.]"

     SECTION 4. Section 1-19A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-19A-13. AMOUNT OF FUND DISTRIBUTION.--

          A. By September 1 of each odd-numbered year, the secretary shall determine the amount of money to be distributed to each certified candidate for the election cycle ending with the next general election, based on the type of election and the provisions of Subsections B through G of this section.

          B. For contested primary elections, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to the following:

                (1) for the office of [public regulation commissioner, twenty-five cents ($.25)] district judge, for each voter of the candidate's party in the district of the office for which the candidate is running:

                     (a) fifteen cents ($.15) in a district with four hundred thousand or more registered voters;

                     (b) twenty-five cents ($.25) in a district with two hundred thousand or more but fewer than four hundred thousand registered voters;

                     (c) forty cents ($.40) in a district with one hundred thousand or more but fewer than two hundred thousand registered voters; and

                     (d) fifty-five cents ($.55) in a district with fewer than one hundred thousand registered voters; and

                (2) for the office of justice of the supreme court [and] or judge of the court of appeals, fifteen cents ($.15) for each voter of the candidate's party in the state.

          C. For uncontested primary elections in which another candidate has filed a declaration of candidacy for nomination in another party's primary for the same office and that candidate's primary is contested, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to twenty percent of the amount specified in Subsection B of this section.

          D. For uncontested primary elections in which another candidate has filed a declaration of candidacy for nomination in another party's primary for the same office, but no primary for the office is contested, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to the average of the