SENATE BILL 160
[…] (2) for candidates who are seeking public financing only for a general election, the period beginning January 1 of the election year and ending that year at 5:00 p.m. on the twenty-third day following the primary election for the office for which the candidate is running; and

          K. "secretary" means the secretary of state or the office of the secretary of state."

     SECTION 2. Section 1-19A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-19A-4. QUALIFYING CONTRIBUTIONS.--

          A. Applicant candidates shall obtain qualifying contributions as follows:

                (1) for all statewide judicial elective offices, the number of qualifying contributions equal to one-tenth [of one] percent of the number of voters in the state; and

                (2) for the office of [public regulation commissioner] district judge, the number of qualifying contributions equal to one-tenth [of one] percent of the number of voters in the district of the office for which the candidate is running. 

          B. Applicant candidates may accept qualifying contributions from persons who become registered within the statutory time frame that would enable [that person] those persons to vote in the primary election.

          C. Voters registered as independent are not excluded from making qualifying contributions but shall be registered within the statutory time frame as independent.

          D. [No] A payment, gift or anything of value shall not be given in exchange for a qualifying contribution."

     SECTION 3. Section 1-19A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-19A-10. PUBLIC ELECTION FUND--CREATION--USE.--

          A. There is created in the state treasury the "public election fund" solely for the purposes of: