SENATE BILL 408
[…] G. The DNA oversight committee shall adopt rules and procedures regarding the administration and operation of the sex offender DNA identification system as part of the DNA identification system, including the written notifications of persons asserting their rights of bodily integrity.

          H. The DNA oversight committee shall designate and approve the location of the administrative center as provided in Section 29-16-4 NMSA 1978.

          I. The DNA oversight committee may award grants and loans pursuant to Section 29-16-13 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 25. Section 29-16-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-16-7. PROCEDURES FOR COLLECTION OF SAMPLES.--

          A. The collection of samples pursuant to the provisions of Section 29-16-6 NMSA 1978 shall be conducted in a medically approved manner in accordance with rules and procedures adopted by the DNA oversight committee.

          B. A person who collects samples shall be trained in procedures that meet the requirements and standards specified in Subsection A of this section.

          C. A person authorized to collect samples and [his] the person's employer shall be immune from liability in any civil or criminal action with regard to the collection of samples, if the collection is performed without negligence. This subsection shall not be deemed to create any additional liability or waive any immunity of public employees under the Tort Claims Act.

          D. Samples shall be stored in accordance with rules and procedures adopted by the administrative center.

          E. DNA testing shall be performed by the administrative center or a contract facility it may designate.

          F. DNA records and samples shall be securely classified and stored by the administrative center.

          G. DNA samples and testing shall not be employed if a person has filed a written notification of the person's right of bodily integrity."

     SECTION 26. A new section of Chapter 66, Article 8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: