SENATE BILL 408
[…] If a relocation of the administrative center is required for continued compliance with the provisions of the DNA Identification Act, the DNA oversight committee shall designate any future locations of the administrative center upon approval of six voting members of the committee.

          D. The DNA oversight committee shall enter into a written agreement with the law enforcement agency where the administrative center is located and may designate the attorney general to enter into the agreement on its behalf and with its approval."

     SECTION 24. Section 29-16-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-16-5. DNA OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE--CREATED--POWERS AND

DUTIES.--

          A. The "DNA identification system oversight committee" is created. The DNA oversight committee shall be composed of nine voting members as follows:

                (1) a scientific representative from the department crime laboratory appointed by the secretary of public safety;