HOUSE BILL 157
[…] "24-22-1.1. PURPOSE.--The purpose of the Safe Haven for Infants Act is to promote the safety of infants and to immunize a parent from criminal prosecution for leaving an infant [ninety days of age or less, at] with the staff of a safe haven site [this] or inside a surrender safety device pursuant to the requirements of that act. The Safe Haven for Infants Act is not intended to abridge the rights or obligations created by the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 or the rights of parents."

     SECTION 2. Section 24-22-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 2 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-22-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Safe Haven for Infants Act:

          A. "fire station" means a fire station that is certified by the state fire marshal's office;

          B. "hospital" means an acute care general hospital or health care clinic licensed by the state;