HOUSE BILL 157
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO CHILDREN; ALLOWING PERSONS TO LEAVE INFANTS IN SAFETY DEVICES FOR THE SURRENDER OF INFANTS, UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS, WITHOUT CRIMINAL PROSECUTION FOR ABANDONMENT OR ABUSE OF A CHILD; ALLOWING THE INSTALLATION AND OPERATION OF SAFETY DEVICES FOR THE SURRENDER OF INFANTS; PROVIDING LIMITED IMMUNITY FOR OPERATORS OF THOSE DEVICES; REQUIRING THE PUBLIC EDUCATION DEPARTMENT TO PROMULGATE RULES; MAKING APPROPRIATIONS; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 24-22-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 26, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-22-1.1. PURPOSE.--The purpose of the Safe Haven for Infants Act is to promote the safety of infants and to immunize a parent from criminal prosecution for leaving an infant [ninety days of age or less, at] with the staff of a safe haven site [this] or inside a surrender safety device pursuant to the requirements of that act. The Safe Haven for Infants Act is not intended to abridge the rights or obligations created by the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 or the rights of parents."

     SECTION 2. Section 24-22-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 2 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-22-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Safe Haven for Infants Act: