HOUSE BILL 197
[…] F. A vacancy in the term of a board member appointed pursuant to Paragraph (2) or (3) of Subsection B of this section shall be filled by a two-thirds' vote of the New Mexico legislative council for the remainder of the original term.

          G. The board shall elect a chair who shall serve in the executive cabinet."

     SECTION 4. Section 9-2A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 57, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "9-2A-7. [SECRETARY] BOARD--DUTIES AND GENERAL POWERS.--

          A. The [secretary] board is responsible [to the governor] for the operation of the department. It is the [secretary's] board's duty to manage all operations of the department and to administer and enforce the laws with which [he] the board or the department is charged.

          B. To perform [his] the board's duties, the [secretary] board has every power expressly enumerated in the law, whether granted to the [secretary] board, the department or any division of the department, except when any division is explicitly exempted from the [secretary's] board's power by statute. In accordance with these provisions, the [secretary] board shall:

                (1) except as otherwise provided in the Children, Youth and Families Department Act, exercise general supervisory and appointing power over all department employees, subject to applicable personnel laws and regulations;

                (2) delegate power to subordinates as [he] the board deems necessary and appropriate, clearly delineating such delegated power and the limitations to that power;