SENATE TAX, BUSINESS AND TRANSPORTATION
[…] The department shall present the report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the cost of the tax credit.

          L. As used in this section:

                (1) "photovoltaic system" means an energy system that collects or absorbs sunlight for conversion into electricity; and

                (2) "solar thermal system" means an energy system that collects or absorbs solar energy for conversion into heat for the purposes of space heating, space cooling or water heating."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2021, Chapter 65, Section 11 and by Laws 2021, Chapter 66, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:

          A. "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service for consideration;