SENATE BILL 8
[…] (3) the number of voters whose information was updated because of the automatic voter registration system, reported by the type of information updated; and

                (4) the number of people who declined to be registered to vote through the automatic voter registration system.

          K. The secretary of state shall adopt rules and coordinate as necessary with the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department and other state agencies and Indian nations, tribes and pueblos designated pursuant to Section 1-4-47.1 NMSA 1978 to implement the provisions of this section."

     SECTION 14. A new Section 1-4-47.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-4-47.1. [NEW MATERIAL] STATE AGENCY--INDIAN NATION, TRIBE OR PUEBLO--AUTOMATIC VOTER REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. Upon a determination by the secretary of state that a state agency, including an agency that participates in the state-agency-based voter registration program pursuant to Section 1-4-48 NMSA 1978, collects sufficient information consistent with Section 1-4-47 NMSA 1978 to transmit electronic records for automatic voter registration in accordance with the provisions of that section, including verification of United States citizenship by document or database verification for any agency clients not already registered to vote, the secretary of state shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with the agency requiring the agency to comply with the provisions of Section 1-4-47 NMSA 1978. The secretary of state and county clerks shall process the electronic records according to the provisions of Section 1-4-47 NMSA 1978, subject to any modifications necessary to comply with federal law.

          B. An Indian nation, tribe or pueblo that collects sufficient information consistent with Section 1-4-47 NMSA 1978 to transmit electronic records for automatic voter registration in accordance with the provisions of that section, including verification of United States citizenship by document or database verification for any persons not already registered to vote, may in its discretion transmit the records to the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo detailing compliance with the provisions of Section 1-4-47 NMSA 1978. The secretary of state and county clerks shall process the electronic records according to the provisions of Section 1-4-47 NMSA 1978, subject to any modifications necessary to comply with federal law.