SENATE BILL 8
[…] [(3)] (4) "mailing labels" means prepared mailing labels of selected voters arranged in the order in which requested and providing only the name and address of the voter;

                [(4)] (5) "special voter list" means a prepared list of selected voters arranged in the order in which requested; and

                [(5)] (6) "voter data" means selected information derived from the voter file." 

     SECTION 8. Section 1-4-5.7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 67, Section 1, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-4-5.7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-4-5.7. [NEW MATERIAL] REGISTRATION AT VOTING LOCATION PRIOR TO VOTING.--

          A. In addition to the provisions in Section 1-4-8 NMSA 1978 providing for the closing of registration prior to an election, a qualified elector seeking to register to vote or update an existing certificate of registration in the state shall be allowed to do so at a voting location immediately before voting in that election after signing an affidavit under oath that the elector has not voted in the election in this state or elsewhere and as further provided in this section.

          B. During a statewide election, a qualified elector may register to vote or update an existing certificate of registration at the county clerk's office during the regular hours and days of business beginning on the twenty-eighth day preceding the election through the last Friday before the election and during early voting on the Saturday immediately prior to the date of the election; provided that if the county clerk establishes an additional alternate voting location near the clerk's office in lieu of voting at the office of the county clerk, a qualified elector may register to vote or update an existing certificate of registration at that location during the regular hours and days of business beginning on the twenty-eighth day preceding the election and during the hours for voting at alternate voting locations commencing on the third Saturday prior to the election through the Saturday immediately prior to the election and, if the additional alternative voting location is open on election day, during the regular hours of voting on election day.

          C. During a statewide election, a qualified elector may register to vote or update an existing certificate of registration at any alternate voting location, mobile alternate voting location or election day voting location; provided that the secretary of state shall establish procedures to ensure that a registration officer has an opportunity to review the information of a qualified elector who registers to vote or