SENATE BILL 8
[…] The secretary of state may designate other state or local public offices with the agreement of those offices.

          D. Pursuant to Sections 1-4-47 and 1-4-47.1 NMSA 1978, a qualified elector may become registered to vote by automatic voter registration at the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department or other state or local public offices designated by the secretary of state."

     SECTION 5. Section 1-4-5.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 270, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-4-5.3. REGISTRATION--LACK OF PHYSICAL ADDRESS.--

          A. If a qualified elector resides in an area lacking a specific physical address, the qualified elector shall be allowed to substitute a mailing address along with a description, such as a map or the latitude and longitude, indicating where the qualified elector resides. A qualified elector residing on Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land may designate a tribal government building as the qualified elector's mailing address. The qualified elector shall be assigned to a precinct based on the geographic description of where the qualified elector resides.

          B. The secretary of state shall issue rules regarding acceptable forms of non-physical addresses."     

     SECTION 6. Section 1-4-5.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 125, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-4-5.4. REGISTRATION--FORM.--