SENATE BILL 8
[…] (5) the alternate voting or mobile alternate voting location may operate for less than the full early voting period, to be decided upon between the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo and the county clerk.

          B. When responding to a written request, the county clerk shall evaluate the population on the Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land, the distance voters have to travel and the number of monitored secured containers and early voting locations on or near the Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land."

     SECTION 28. A new Section 1-21A-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-21A-7. [NEW MATERIAL] MONITORED SECURED CONTAINERS--REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. A county clerk who has received a written request from an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo for one or more monitored secured containers on or near Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land shall evaluate the population on the Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land, the distance voters have to travel and the number of monitored secured containers and early voting locations on or near the Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land. The county clerk shall respond in writing to the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo regarding the provision of monitored secured containers on or near Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land within thirty days of receiving the written request.

          B. An Indian nation, tribe or pueblo whose written request to a county clerk for monitored secured containers is denied may appeal that decision by submitting the written request along with the denial letter from the county clerk to the secretary of state, along with any response to the denial letter from the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo. The secretary of state may place a monitored secured container on or near Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land in response to an appeal submitted by an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo.

          C. A monitored secured container located on or near Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land shall comply with all requirements for monitored secured containers provided in the Election Code."

     SECTION 29. A new Section 1-21A-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-21A-8. [NEW MATERIAL] DELIVERY OF MAILED BALLOTS.--