SENATE BILL 8
[…] The secretary of state may place a monitored secured container on or near Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land in response to an appeal submitted by an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo.

          C. A monitored secured container located on or near Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land shall comply with all requirements for monitored secured containers provided in the Election Code."

     SECTION 29. A new Section 1-21A-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-21A-8. [NEW MATERIAL] DELIVERY OF MAILED BALLOTS.--

          A. The secretary of state shall maintain a list of government and official buildings on Indian nation, tribal and pueblo land where members of the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo may request delivery of mailed ballots. The list shall include the common name for each building and the mailing address for the building. The list shall be provided by county to each county clerk with an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo in the county.

          B. If a county clerk receives an application for a mailed ballot that lists a government or official building on Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land by name only, the county clerk shall not reject the application for lack of a mailing address and, if the application is otherwise in the proper form, shall mail the ballot and balloting materials to the voter using the address for the government or official building."

     SECTION 30. A new Section 1-21A-9 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-21A-9. [NEW MATERIAL] EMERGENCY SITUATIONS.--If the president, governor or governing body of an Indian nation, tribal or pueblo has declared a state of emergency or has invoked emergency powers pursuant to other laws: