SENATE BILL 8
[…] (b) that electioneering is prohibited within one hundred feet of the secured container; and

                     (c) of the dates and approximate time the ballots will be collected; and

                [(5)] (6) at least once a day, the county clerk or a full-time deputy county clerk shall collect the ballots from the secured containers, register the date and time stamp on each official mailing envelope and identify the location of the secured container in the ballot register."

     SECTION 18. Section 1-6-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 136, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-6-10. RECEIPT OF MAILED BALLOTS BY CLERK.--

          A. The county clerk shall mark on each completed official mailing envelope the date and time of receipt in the clerk's office, record this information in the absentee or mailed ballot register and safely keep the official mailing envelope unopened in a locked and number-sealed ballot box until it is delivered to the proper election board, counted in the county canvass or canceled and destroyed in accordance with law.

          B. In a statewide election, if the unopened official mailing envelope is received by the county clerk from an election board before the absent voter election board has adjourned, the unopened official mailing envelope shall be logged and transmitted to the absent voter election board to be tallied immediately. If the unopened official mailing envelope is received by the county clerk from an election board after the absent voter election board has adjourned, the unopened official mailing envelope shall be logged and transmitted to be tallied and included in the canvass report of that county for the appropriate precinct.

          C. Completed official mailing envelopes shall be accepted until 7:00 p.m. on election day. A completed official mailing envelope deposited in a secured container pursuant to Section 1-6-9 NMSA 1978 shall be accepted if deposited by 7:00 p.m. on election day.

          D. Any completed official mailing envelope received after that time shall not be qualified or opened but shall be preserved by the county clerk for the applicable retention period provided in Section 1-12-69 NMSA 1978. The county clerk shall report the number of late ballots from voters, uniformed-service voters and overseas voters and report the number from each category to date on the final absentee ballot report and as part of the county canvass report. If additional late ballots are received, the county clerk shall update the number of late ballots from each category to the secretary of state."