SENATE BILL 8
[…] B. The secretary of state shall deposit from the state election fund sufficient funds to each county election fund for the costs related to compliance with the Native American Voting Rights Act, either as grants or reimbursement."

     SECTION 32. Section 6-4-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 3, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "6-4-27. EXCESS EXTRACTION TAXES SUSPENSE FUND--TRANSFER OF EXCESS OIL AND GAS EMERGENCY SCHOOL TAX REVENUE--TAX STABILIZATION RESERVE--STATE ELECTION FUND--EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE FUND.--

          A. The "excess extraction taxes suspense fund" is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury. Money in the fund shall only be used to make transfers by the department of finance and administration as required by this section.