SENATE BILL 137
[…] SENATE BILL 137

55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2022

INTRODUCED BY

Gay G. Kernan and Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING A DISTRIBUTION OF A CERTAIN AMOUNT OF THE STATE GROSS RECEIPTS TAX IMPOSED ON CERTAIN SERVICES; REQUIRING REPORTING OF THE LOCATION OF THE SELLER WHEN REPORTING GROSS RECEIPTS; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--

          A. [Except as provided in Subsection B of this section] A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 multiplied by the net receipts, except net receipts attributable to a nonprofit hospital licensed by the department of health, for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from:

                (1) business locations [(1)] within [that] the municipality,

                [(2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;

                (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and