SENATE BILL 137
[…] (d) on an Indian reservation or pueblo grant in an area that is contiguous to a municipality and in which the municipality performs services pursuant to a contract between the municipality and the Indian tribe or Indian pueblo if: 1) the contract describes an area in which the municipality is required to perform services and requires the municipality to perform services that are substantially the same as the services the municipality performs for itself; and 2) the governing body of the municipality has submitted a copy of the contract to the secretary."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-1-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 80, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-1-14. [BUSINESS LOCATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR PURPOSES OF] SOURCING RULES FOR REPORTING GROSS RECEIPTS AND USE--LOCATION-CODE DATABASE AND LOCATION-RATE DATABASE.--

          A. For purposes of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, Interstate Telecommunications Gross Receipts Tax Act, Leased Vehicle Gross Receipts Tax Act and any act authorizing the imposition of a local option gross receipts or compensating tax, a person that has gross receipts and a person using property or services in New Mexico in a taxable manner shall report [the gross receipts to] the proper business location and the location of the seller for a person that has gross receipts, as provided in this section.

          B. The business location for gross receipts from the sale, lease or granting of a license to use real property located in New Mexico, and any related deductions, shall be the location of the property.

          C. The business location for gross receipts from the sale or license of tangible personal property, and any related deductions, shall be at the following locations:

                (1) if the property is received by the purchaser at the New Mexico [business] location of the seller, the location of the seller;