SENATE TAX, BUSINESS AND TRANSPORTATION
[…] (4) "revenue reduction" means a reduction in a municipality's gross receipts tax revenue from the municipality's adjusted gross receipts tax revenue of at least ten percent during:

                     (a) the first six months of fiscal year 2022 compared to the same period in the base year; or

                      (b) in subsequent six-month periods compared to the same six-month period in the base year.

     SECTION 2. Section 7-1-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 80, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-1-14. [BUSINESS LOCATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR PURPOSES OF] SOURCING RULES FOR REPORTING GROSS RECEIPTS AND USE--LOCATION-CODE DATABASE AND LOCATION-RATE DATABASE.--

          A. For purposes of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, Interstate Telecommunications Gross Receipts Tax Act, Leased Vehicle Gross Receipts Tax Act and any act authorizing the imposition of a local option gross receipts or compensating tax, a [person] taxpayer that has gross receipts and a [person] taxpayer using property or services in New Mexico in a taxable manner shall report the gross receipts and use to the proper business location, and the location of the taxpayer's place of business for a taxpayer that has gross receipts, as provided in this section.

          B. The business location for gross receipts from the sale, lease or granting of a license to use real property located in New Mexico, and any related deductions, shall be the location of the property.

          C. The business location for gross receipts from the sale or license of tangible personal property, and any related deductions, shall be at the following locations:

                (1) if the property is received by the purchaser at the New Mexico [business] location of the seller, the location of the seller;