SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) graduates from an approved basic telecommunicator training program who satisfy the qualifications for certification as set forth in the Public Safety Telecommunicator Training Act.

          I. Members of the board shall receive, for their service as members of the board, per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act."

     SECTION 15. Section 29-7C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 320, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "29-7C-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Safety Telecommunicator Training Act:

          A. "board" means the [New Mexico] law enforcement [academy] certification board;

          B. "certified" means meeting the training standards established by statute and rule as determined by the board;

          C. "council" means the New Mexico law enforcement standards and training council;