SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] H. for any crime not contained in the Criminal Code or where a limitation is not otherwise provided for, within three years from the time the crime was committed; and

          I. for a capital felony [or], a first degree violent felony or second degree murder pursuant to Subsection B of Section 30-2-1 NMSA 1978, no limitation period shall exist and prosecution for these crimes may commence at any time after the occurrence of the crime."

     SECTION 25. Section 30-20-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 285, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-20-16. BOMB SCARES AND SHOOTING THREATS UNLAWFUL.--

          A. Making a bomb scare consists of falsely and maliciously stating to another person that a bomb or other explosive has been placed in such a position that property or persons are likely to be injured or destroyed.

          B. Making a shooting threat consists of intentionally communicating to another person that the person making the threat intends to bring a firearm to a property or use the firearm with the intent to:

                (1) place a person or group of persons in fear of great bodily harm;

                (2) prevent or interrupt the occupation or use of a public building; or

                (3) cause a response to the threat by a law enforcement official or volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies.

          [B.] C. Whoever commits making a bomb scare is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          D. Whoever commits making a shooting threat is guilty of a misdemeanor.

          [C.] E. A court may order a person convicted for the offense of making a bomb scare or shooting threat to reimburse the victim of the offense for economic harm caused by that offense.

          [D.] F. As used in this section, "economic harm" means all direct, incidental and consequential financial harm suffered by a victim of the offense of making a bomb scare or shooting threat. "Economic harm" includes: