SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] On or before June 30 of each year, the state treasurer shall transfer to the [general fund] law enforcement retention fund any balance in the law enforcement protection fund in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) that is not obligated for expenses in that current fiscal year."

     SECTION 22. That version of Section 29-13-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 179, Section 6, as amended) that is to become effective July 1, 2022 is amended to read:

     "29-13-4. DETERMINATION OF NEEDS AND RATE OF DISTRIBUTION.--

          A. Annually on or before April 15, the division shall consider and determine the relative needs as requested by tribal, municipal, school district and university police departments, county sheriff's departments, the department of public safety and the academy for money in the fund in the succeeding fiscal year pursuant to the provisions of Subsections C and E of this section.

          B. As necessary during the year, the division shall transfer an amount from the fund to the peace officers', New Mexico mounted patrol members' and reserve police officers' survivors fund that enables the balance of the peace officers', New Mexico mounted patrol members' and reserve police officers' survivors fund to be maintained at a minimum balance of three hundred fifty thousand dollars ($350,000) through fiscal year 2023 and one million dollars ($1,000,000) thereafter.

          C. The division shall determine the rate of distribution of money in the fund as follows:

                (1) all municipal police, school district police and county sheriff's departments shall be entitled to a rate of distribution of forty-five thousand dollars ($45,000) through fiscal year 2023 and ninety-five thousand dollars ($95,000) thereafter;

                (2) university police departments shall be entitled to a rate of distribution of forty-five thousand dollars ($45,000) through fiscal year 2023 and ninety-five thousand dollars ($95,000) thereafter;

                (3) the academy shall be entitled to a rate of distribution of twenty-four thousand five hundred dollars ($24,500) to carry out the purposes of Section 29-7-7.7 NMSA 1978 and to a rate of distribution of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) to carry out the purposes of the Law Enforcement Training Act;