HOUSE BILL 5
[…] [C. No public officer during the term for which elected and no public employee during the period of employment shall acquire a financial interest when the public officer or employee believes or should have reason to believe that the new financial interest will be directly affected by the officer's or employee's official act.]"

     SECTION 5. Section 10-16-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-8. CONTRACTS INVOLVING FORMER PUBLIC OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES--REPRESENTATION OF CLIENTS AFTER GOVERNMENT SERVICE--EMPLOYER OF FORMER PUBLIC OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE ADDITIONALLY AND SEPARATELY LIABLE FOR CIVIL PENALTY.--

          A. A state agency shall not enter into a contract with or take any action favorably affecting [any] a person or business that is:

                (1) represented personally in the matter by a person who has been a public officer or employee of the state within the preceding year if the value of the contract or action is in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and the contract is a direct result of an official act by the public officer or employee; or

                (2) assisted in the transaction by a former public officer or employee of the state whose official act, while in state employment, directly resulted in the state agency's making that contract or taking that action.

          B. A former public officer or employee shall not represent a person in the person's dealings with [the government] a state agency or local government agency on a matter in which the former public officer or employee participated personally and substantially while a public officer or employee.

          C. A local government agency shall not enter into a contract with or take any action favorably affecting any person or business that is:

                (1) represented personally in the matter by a person who has been a public officer or employee of that local government agency within the preceding year if the value of the contract or action is in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and the contract is a direct result of an official act by the public officer or employee; or

                (2) assisted in the transaction by a former public officer or employee of that [political subdivision of the state] local government agency whose official act, while in employment with that [political subdivision of the state] local government agency, directly resulted in the local government agency's making that contract or taking that action.