HOUSE BILL 5
[…] E. Upon a showing that a former public officer or employee violated any provision of this section while in the employment of another person, that person is additionally separately liable for any civil penalty that is assessed against the former public officer or employee and is subject to other remedies provided for in the Governmental Conduct Act."

     SECTION 6. Section 10-16-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-9. CONTRACTS INVOLVING LEGISLATORS--REPRESENTATION BEFORE STATE AGENCIES.--

          A. A state agency shall not enter into a contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property with a legislator, the legislator's family or with a business in which the legislator or the legislator's family has a substantial interest unless the legislator has disclosed the legislator's substantial interest and unless the contract is awarded in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code, except the potential contractor shall not be eligible for a sole source or small purchase contract. A person negotiating or executing a contract on behalf of a state agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with the provisions of this subsection.

          B. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection C of this section, a legislator shall not appear for, represent or assist another person in a matter before a state agency unless that appearance, representation or assistance is:

                (1) provided without compensation; [or]

                (2) for the benefit of a constituent [except for legislators who are attorneys or other professional persons engaged in the conduct of their professions and, in those instances, the]; and

                (3) not a matter that affects the legislator's financial interest or financial position.

          C. A legislator may appear for, represent or assist another person in a matter before a state agency when the legislator is an attorney or other professional who is making the appearance or providing the representation or assistance while engaged in the conduct of the legislator's profession. The legislator shall [refrain from] not make references to the legislator's legislative capacity except as to matters of scheduling [from communications on] or use legislative stationery, [and from] legislative email or any other indicia of the legislator's legislative capacity while engaged in the conduct of the legislator's profession.