HOUSE BILL 5
[…] "10-16-3. [NEW MATERIAL] PURPOSE OF ACT--DECLARATION OF PUBLIC POLICY.--Recognizing that a government position is a public trust, it is the public policy of the state and the intent of the legislature in enacting the Governmental Conduct Act that the powers and resources of state and local public office should only be used to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or to pursue private interests."

     SECTION 2. Section 10-16-3.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 362, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-3.1. PROHIBITED POLITICAL ACTIVITIES.--A public officer or employee is prohibited from:

          A. directly or indirectly coercing or attempting to coerce another public officer or employee to pay, lend or contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization [agency] or other person for a political purpose;

          B. threatening to deny a promotion or pay increase to [an] a public employee who does or does not vote for certain candidates, requiring [an] a public employee to contribute a percentage of the public employee's pay to a political fund, influencing a subordinate public employee to purchase a ticket to a political fundraising dinner or similar event, advising [an] a public employee to take part in political activity or similar activities; or

          [C. violating the officer's or employee's duty not to use property belonging to a state agency or local government agency, or allow its use, for other than authorized purposes.]          C. engaging in political activity:

                (1) while the public officer or employee is on duty;

                (2) in any room or building reserved for the exclusive use of a state agency or local government agency;