HOUSE BILL 45
[…] (2) submit a plan for the management of lands for which the conservation entity and the qualified entity are responsible. The department, in consultation with the committee, shall review the plan to ensure compliance with the purposes of the Natural Heritage Conservation Act.

          C. When approving a conservation project that is for land restoration by a conservation entity, the department shall require that the conservation entity provide at least ten percent of the cost of the conservation project."

     SECTION 5. Section 75-10-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2010, Chapter 83, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "75-10-8. CONSERVATION PROJECTS--LIMITATIONS.--The department may acquire or receive by gift or bequest land, conservation or agricultural easement interests [in real property] or other interests in land to advance the purposes of the Natural Heritage Conservation Act. No land, easement interests or other interests in land, water rights or other rights of access shall be acquired pursuant to the Natural Heritage Conservation Act through exercise of the state's power of eminent domain or any other condemnation process. Land adjacent to any land subject to a conservation or agricultural easement that was acquired pursuant to the Natural Heritage Conservation Act shall not be subjected to any rules or restrictions as a result of such easement acquisition."

- 5 -