HOUSE COMMERCE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
[…] (2) "concerted effort" means an arranged, planned, coordinated or deliberate action taken in furtherance of an objective;

                (3) "coordinated plan" means an arrangement, intention or agreement to work toward a common action, effort or operation; and

                (4) "retailer" means a person or business that sells goods to the public for use or consumption rather than for resale."

     SECTION 2. Section 30-16-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-16-2. ROBBERY.--Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another by use or threatened use of force or violence. Robbery consists of the use or threatened use of force or violence:

          A. in the theft of anything of value from another person or from the immediate control of another person;

          B. to retain anything of value stolen from another person or the immediate control of another person; or

          C. to effect an escape from the scene of a theft.

     Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony.

     Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and, for second and subsequent offenses, [is] guilty of a first degree felony."

     SECTION 3. Section 30-42-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 40, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2009, Chapter 253, Section 7 and by Laws 2009, Chapter 261, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "30-42-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Racketeering Act: