HOUSE BILL 63
[…] E. The director of the New Mexico medical review commission shall be an attorney appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the chief justice of the New Mexico supreme court.

          F. The chief justice shall set the director's salary and report the salary to the superintendent in the superintendent's capacity as custodian of the patient's compensation fund."

     SECTION 9. Section 41-5-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 2, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "41-5-15. COMMISSION DECISION REQUIRED--APPLICATION.--

          A. No malpractice action may be filed in any court against a qualifying [independent] health care provider [or the independent provider's employer, master or principal based on a theory of respondeat superior or any other derivative theory of recovery] before application is made to the New Mexico medical review commission and its decision is rendered [provided, however, that an independent provider and the patient may stipulate to forego the panel process].

          B. This application shall contain the following:

                [(1) the name of the health care provider against which the claims are asserted;

                (2) a short and plain statement of the grounds as to why the New Mexico medical review commission has jurisdiction over the claims being asserted;

                (3) the specific date or date range when the malpractice allegedly occurred;

                (4) so far as known, a brief statement of the facts supporting the patient's malpractice claim; and

                (5) a statement authorizing the panel to obtain access to all medical and hospital records and information pertaining to the matter giving rise to the application and, for the purposes of its consideration of the matter only, waiving any claim of privilege as to the contents of those records. Nothing in that statement shall in any way be construed as waiving that privilege for any other purpose or in any other context, in or out of court.]

                (1) a brief statement of the facts of the case, naming the persons involved, the dates and the circumstances, so far as they are known, of the alleged act or acts of malpractice; and

                (2) a statement authorizing the panel to obtain access to all medical and hospital records and information pertaining to the matter giving rise to the application, and, for the purposes of its consideration of the matter only, waiving any claim of privilege as to the contents of those records. Nothing in that statement shall in any way be construed as waiving that privilege for any other purpose or in any other context, in or out of court."