HOUSE BILL 63
[…] The director shall supply the chief justice of the New Mexico supreme court with duplicates of all vouchers submitted to the superintendent. Expenses [of the commission] paid by the fund shall not exceed [five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000)] three hundred fifty thousand dollars ($350,000) in any single calendar year; provided, however, that expenses incurred in defending the commission shall not be subject to that maximum amount."

     SECTION 16. Section 41-5-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 33, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "41-5-29. [FUND] REPORTS.--On January 31 of each year, the superintendent shall, upon request, provide a written report to all interested persons of the following information:

          A. the beginning and ending calendar year balances in the patient's compensation fund;

          B. [an itemized accounting of] the total amount of contributions to the patient's compensation fund; and

          [C. All information regarding closed claims files, including an itemized accounting of all payments paid out; and

          D.] C. any other information regarding the patient's compensation fund that the superintendent [or the legislature] considers to be important."

     SECTION 17. REPEAL.--Section 41-5-25.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 16, Section 14) is repealed.

     SECTION 18. EMERGENCY.--It is necessary for the public peace, health and safety that this act take effect immediately.

- 34 -