HOUSE BILL 93
[…] B. The board may:

                (1) delegate its authority to the executive director to issue temporary licenses as provided in Section 61-11-14 NMSA 1978;

                (2) provide by rule for the electronic transmission of prescriptions; and

                (3) delegate its authority to the executive director to authorize emergency prescription dispensing procedures during civil or public health emergencies."

     SECTION 4. Section 61-11-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 29, Section 6, as amended by Laws 2016, Chapter 45, Section 2 and by Laws 2016, Chapter 47, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "61-11-7. DRUG DISPENSATION--LIMITATIONS.--

          A. The Pharmacy Act does not prohibit:

                (1) a hospital or state or county institution or clinic without the services of a staff pharmacist from acquiring and having in its possession a dangerous drug for the purpose of dispensing if it is in a dosage form suitable for dispensing and if the hospital, institution or clinic employs a consulting pharmacist, and if the consulting pharmacist is not available, the withdrawal of a drug from stock by a licensed professional nurse on the order of a licensed practitioner in such amount as needed for administering to and treatment of a patient;

                (2) the extemporaneous preparation by a licensed professional nurse on the order of a licensed practitioner of simple solutions for injection when the solution may be prepared from a quantity of drug that has been prepared previously by a pharmaceutical manufacturer or pharmacist and obtained by a hospital, institution or clinic in a form suitable for the preparation of the solution;

                (3) the sale of nonnarcotic, nonpoisonous or nondangerous nonprescription medicines or preparations by nonregistered persons or unlicensed stores when sold in their original containers;

                (4) the sale of drugs intended for veterinary use; provided that if the drugs bear the legend: "Caution: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian", the drug may be sold or distributed only as provided in Subsection A of Section 26-1-15 NMSA 1978, by a person possessing a license issued by the board pursuant to Subsection B of Section 61-11-14