HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 3. Section 72-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 100, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "72-6-4. LESSEE'S APPLICATION.--Prior to [his] the use of [such] the water under a lease or an expedited temporary lease, the lessee shall apply to the state engineer requesting approval for the use and location of use to which [such] the water will be put. The state engineer shall prescribe the form of [such] the application and may require any information pertinent to the matter."

     SECTION 4. Section 72-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 100, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "72-6-5. APPROVAL.--

          A. The state engineer shall approve [the] an application for a lease if the applicant has reasonably shown that [his] the applicant's proposed use and location of use is a beneficial use and:

                (1) will not impair any existing right to a greater degree than [such] the right is, or would be, impaired by the continued use and location of use by the owner; and

                (2) will not be contrary to the conservation of water within the state or detrimental to the public welfare of the state.

          B. In the case of annual allotments of project water leased to a special water users' association from an irrigation district organized pursuant to Chapter 73, Article 10 NMSA 1978, if the state engineer determines that the proposed changes in place and purpose of use and point of diversion comply with the rules established pursuant to Subsection G of Section 73-10-48 NMSA 1978, the board of directors of the irrigation district may approve the application in accordance with the provisions of Section 73-10-48 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 5. Section 72-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 100, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "72-6-6. APPLICATION--NOTICE--PROTEST--HEARING--EXPEDITED HEARING AND RULING PROCESS.--