HOUSE BILL 139
[…] [B. Any person filing a complaint in a criminal action in the magistrate court shall pay in advance the costs required by law to be collected by magistrates, except that no costs shall be collected from a person filing a complaint in a criminal action alleging domestic violence, a campus security officer, a municipal police officer, an Indian tribal or pueblo law enforcement officer or from a full-time, salaried county or state law enforcement officer filing the complaint.]"

    SECTION 11. Section 35-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 95, as amended) is amended to read:

    "35-6-4. MAGISTRATE COSTS--WITNESS FEES--REIMBURSEMENT.-- [A.] If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action in the magistrate court, the amount of costs collected by the magistrate in the action shall be added to the judgment entered against the defendant. Fees actually paid by the prevailing party in a civil action in the magistrate court for service of the complaint and summons and for service of subpoenas shall be taxed against the losing party. Witness fees as provided by law for proceedings in the district courts shall be taxed against the losing party in the action, subject to the limitations of the Rules of Civil Procedure for the Magistrate Courts.

         [B. As used in this subsection, "convicted" means the defendant has been found guilty of a criminal charge by the magistrate, either after trial, a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere.