HOUSE BILL 139
[…] (3) referred to a domestic violence offender treatment or intervention program by a judge, a domestic violence special commissioner or the parole board; or

                (4) who voluntarily participates in a domestic violence offender treatment or intervention program."

     SECTION 3. A new section of Chapter 31, Article 12 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] RELIEF OF COURT DEBT FOR FEES OR COSTS.-- The court, by its own motion or by defendant petition, may waive fees or costs assessed prior to July 1, 2024."

     SECTION 4. Section 33-3-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 134, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "33-3-25. LOCAL GOVERNMENT CORRECTIONS FUND CREATED--ADMINISTRATION--DISTRIBUTION.--

          A. There is created in the state treasury the "local government corrections fund" to be administered by the [administrative office of the courts] local government division of the department of finance and administration.