HOUSE BILL 139
[…] (a) convene a municipal ordinance jurisdiction advisory committee pursuant to Subsection B of this section that shall make a report and recommendation, if any, to the governing body of the municipality; and

                  (b) the governing body shall indicate its assent to re-establishment of the municipal court by ordinance.

         H. After July 1, 2024, no court shall assess post-adjudication fees previously authorized by statute and now repealed."

    SECTION 15. Section 66-8-119 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 159, as amended) is amended to read:

    "66-8-119. PENALTY ASSESSMENT REVENUE--DISPOSITION.--

         A. The division shall remit all penalty assessment receipts [except receipts collected pursuant to Subsections A through I of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978] to the state treasurer for credit to the general fund.

         B. The division shall remit all penalty assessment fee receipts assessed prior to July 1, 2024 and collected [pursuant to:

             (1) Subsection A of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the local government corrections fund;

             (2) Subsection B of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court automation fund;

             (3) Subsection C of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the traffic safety education and enforcement fund;

             (4) Subsection D of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the judicial education fund;

             (5) Subsection E of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the jury and witness fee fund;

             (6) Subsection F of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the juvenile adjudication fund;

             (7) Subsection G of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the brain injury services fund;

             (8) Subsection H of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court facilities fund; and

             (9) Subsection I of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the magistrate courts operations fund] on or after July 1, 2024 to the state treasurer for credit to the general fund."