HOUSE BILL 154
[…] The felony adjudications relied upon as prior adjudications shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events related in time and location. Successful completion of consent decrees is not considered a prior adjudication for the purposes of this paragraph; or

                (3) fourteen years of age and who is adjudicated for first degree murder, as provided in Section 30-2-1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 2. Section 26-2C-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021 (1st S.S.), Chapter 4, Section 27) is amended to read:

     "26-2C-27. PERSONAL PRODUCTION OF CANNABIS--PENALTIES.--

          A. Unless otherwise provided in the Cannabis Regulation Act, it is unlawful for a person without a license to intentionally produce cannabis products except as provided in this section.

          B. A person twenty-one years of age or older who intentionally produces:

                (1) more than six and up to twelve mature or immature cannabis plants shall be issued a penalty assessment pursuant to Section 31-19A-1 NMSA 1978 and is subject to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00); and

                (2) more than twelve mature or immature cannabis plants is guilty of a fourth degree felony and may be sentenced as provided in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

          C. A person who is eighteen years of age or older but less than twenty-one years of age who intentionally produces:

                (1) up to six mature or immature cannabis plants shall be issued a penalty assessment pursuant to Section 31-19A-1 NMSA 1978 and is subject to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00);

                (2) more than six mature or immature cannabis plants and up to twelve mature or immature cannabis plants is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978; and

                (3) more than twelve mature or immature cannabis plants is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

          [D. A person who is less than eighteen years of age who intentionally produces cannabis products is guilty of a civil violation and shall be subject to:

                (1) attendance at a four-hour evidence-based drug education and legal rights program at no cost to the minor; or

                (2) four hours of community service.]"

     SECTION 3. Section 26-2C-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021 (1st S.S.), Chapter 4, Section 28) is amended to read:

     "26-2C-28. UNLICENSED SALES OF CANNABIS--PENALTIES.--

          A. As used in this section, "traffic" means the: