HOUSE BILL 165
[…] SECTION 99. Section 34-6-38 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 69, Section 40) is amended to read:

     "34-6-38. FINANCE--DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED MONEY.--When money is held in the court clerk trust account and the person entitled to it does not make claim within six years from the date when it became payable, the money is presumed abandoned and shall be disposed of in the manner provided in the Revised Uniform [Disposition of] Unclaimed Property Act."

     SECTION 100. Section 37-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1880, Chapter 5, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "37-1-3. NOTES--WRITTEN INSTRUMENTS--PERIOD OF LIMITATION--COMPUTATION OF PERIOD.--

          A. Actions founded upon any bond, promissory note, bill of exchange or other contract in writing shall be brought within six years.

     If the payee of any bond, promissory note, bill of exchange or other contract in writing enters into any contract or agreement in writing to defer the payment thereof, or contracts or agrees not to assert any claim against the payor or against the assets of the payor until the happening of some contingency, the time during the period from the execution of the contract or agreement and the happening of the contingency shall not be included in computing the six-year period of limitation provided in this subsection.

          B. Actions against any banking or financial organization subject to the provisions of the Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act [(1995)] founded upon a bill of exchange shall be brought within ten years.

          C. Actions founded upon a traveler's check shall be brought within fifteen years."

     SECTION 101. Section 45-3-914 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 3-914, as amended) is amended to read: