HOUSE BILL 165
[…] The package shall then be placed in the general vaults of the lessor at a rental not exceeding the rental previously charged for the box.

          B. If the contents of the box are not claimed within the time prescribed by the Revised Uniform [Disposition of] Unclaimed Property Act, they shall be disposed of as provided in that act. Upon sale of the contents, the lessor shall be reimbursed for the accrued rental and storage charges from the sale proceeds."

     SECTION 103. Section 58-11-47 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 311, Section 47) is amended to read:

     "58-11-47. DORMANT ACCOUNTS.--

          A. If there has been no activity in a share or deposit account for one year, except for the posting of dividends or interest, the credit union may impose a reasonable maintenance fee as provided in the bylaws.

          B. Any account presumed abandoned shall be disposed of in accordance with the Revised Uniform [Disposition of] Unclaimed Property Act."

     SECTION 104. Section 58-11A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 51, Section 26) is amended to read:

     "58-11A-6. SPECIAL REMEDIES FOR NONPAYMENT OF RENT.--