HOUSE BILL 183
[…] C. "state game commission", "commission", "department of game and fish", "department" or "division" means the game and fish division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department; and

          [C.] D. "unit" means a geographically bound area in the state that is used to manage game species."

     SECTION 5. Section 17-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1921, Chapter 35, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "17-1-2. [STATE] GAME [COMMISSION] ADVISORY BOARD--APPOINTMENT--TERM.--[To carry out the purpose of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 and all other acts for like purpose, there is created a "state]

          A. The "game [commission] advisory board" is created. The board consists of seven members, not more than four of whom shall be of the same political party at the time of their appointment.