HOUSE BILL 323
[…] D. For the purposes of this section, "average tax payment" means the total amount of taxes paid with respect to a group of taxes listed under Subsection A of this section during a calendar year divided by the number of months in that calendar year containing a due date on which the taxpayer was required to pay one or more taxes in the group."

     SECTION 75. Section 7-1-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 80, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-1-14. BUSINESS LOCATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR PURPOSES OF REPORTING GROSS RECEIPTS AND USE--LOCATION-CODE DATABASE AND LOCATION-RATE DATABASE.--

          A. For purposes of the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act, Interstate Telecommunications [Gross Receipts] Sales Tax Act, Leased Vehicle [Gross Receipts] Sales Tax Act and any act authorizing the imposition of a local option [gross receipts] sales or [compensating] use tax, a person that has gross receipts and a person using property or services in New Mexico in a taxable manner shall report the gross receipts to the proper business location as provided in this section.

          B. The business location for gross receipts from the sale, lease or granting of a license to use real property located in New Mexico, and any related deductions, shall be the location of the property.

          C. The business location for gross receipts from the sale or license of tangible personal property, and any related deductions, shall be at the following locations:

                (1) if the property is received by the purchaser at the New Mexico business location of the seller, the location of the seller;