HOUSE BILL 323
[…] (3) "recovery grant" means a grant disbursed to a recovery entity by the authority from funds provided by the department for the purpose of reimbursement of rent, lease or mortgage payments of the recovery entity pursuant to the Local Economic Development Act; and

                (4) "taxable year" means "taxable year" as that term is used in the Income Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act, as applicable to a recovery entity."

     SECTION 23. Section 5-10-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021 (1st S.S.), Chapter 2, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "5-10-17. [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX AND [COMPENSATING] USE TAX REVENUE AS PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR CERTAIN PROJECTS.--

          A. A qualifying entity that meets the following requirements may receive public support for the qualifying entity's economic development project from funds in the Local Economic Development Act fund pursuant to Subsection B of Section 5-10-14 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to fifty percent of the net receipts attributable to the state [gross receipts] sales tax and state [compensating] use tax imposed on the expenses related to the construction of the qualifying entity's project, as determined by the department, related to the economic development project and the amount dedicated pursuant to Subsection B of this section; provided that the public support shall be provided for a period of no more than ten years, beginning on the date the applicable project participation agreement with the qualifying entity is executed:

                (1) the qualifying entity signs a project participation agreement with the governing body of each local government that has jurisdiction of the area in which the qualifying entity's economic development project is located and the local government has passed an ordinance dedicating local government [gross receipts] sales tax revenue pursuant to Subsection B of this section;

                (2) the qualifying entity signs a project participation agreement with the department; provided that the department shall not sign the agreement unless the applicable local governments have signed a project participation agreement pursuant to Paragraph (1) of this subsection; and provided further that the project participation agreement shall provide that if, at the end of the ten-year period, the economic development project fails to meet the three-hundred-fifty-million-dollar ($350,000,000) requirement pursuant to Paragraph (3) of this subsection, the department shall seek to recover some or all of the public support provided to the qualifying entity and shall transfer any amount recovered to the general fund and to the contributing local government based on each