HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 139. Section 7-9-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 30) is amended to read:

     "7-9-37. EXEMPTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--USE OF OIL AND GAS IN THE PIPELINE TRANSPORTATION OF OIL AND GAS PRODUCTS.--Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is the use of oil, natural gas, liquid hydrocarbon or any combination thereof as fuel in the pipeline transportation of such products."

     SECTION 140. Section 7-9-38 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 31, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-38. EXEMPTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--USE OF ELECTRICITY IN THE PRODUCTION, CONVERSION AND TRANSMISSION OF ELECTRICITY.--Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is electricity used in the production and transmission of electricity, including transmission using voltage source conversion technology."

     SECTION 141. Section 7-9-38.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 50, Section 12 and also Laws 1992, Chapter 67, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read: