HOUSE BILL 323
[…] "Legal services" does not include lobbying or government relations services, title insurance agent services, licensing or selling legal software or legal document templates, insurance investigation services or any legal representation involving financial crimes or tax evasion in New Mexico; and

                (6) "professional services" means accounting services, architectural services, engineering services, information technology services and legal services."

     SECTION 156. Section 7-9-47 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 37, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-47. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--GOVERNMENTAL [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--SALE OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY OR LICENSES FOR RESALE.--Receipts from selling tangible personal property or licenses may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978. The buyer must resell the tangible personal property or license either by itself or in combination with other tangible personal property or licenses in the ordinary course of business."

     SECTION 157. Section 7-9-48 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read: