HOUSE BILL 323
[…] F. "sales tax" means the [gross receipts] sales tax levied pursuant to the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act or a tax imposed by a state on the sale of goods or services;

          G. "seller" means a person making sales, leases and rentals of personal property and services; and

          H. "use tax" means the [compensating] use tax levied pursuant to the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act."

     SECTION 90. Section 7-9-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 7, Article 9 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "[Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act"."

     SECTION 91. Section 7-9-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 2) is amended to read: