HOUSE BILL 323
[…] G. Any person who knowingly or willfully provides false or inaccurate information on a nontaxable transaction certificate or as alternative evidence provided in support of a claim for a deduction may be subject to prosecution under Sections 7-1-72 and 7-1-73 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 152. Section 7-9-43.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 333, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-43.1. NONTAXABLE TRANSACTION CERTIFICATES NOT REQUIRED BY LIQUOR WHOLESALERS.--Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978, a liquor wholesaler licensed as a wholesaler by the superintendent of regulation and licensing pursuant to the Liquor Control Act is not required to obtain a nontaxable transaction certificate from a person issued a retailer's, dispenser's, restaurant, public service or governmental license by the superintendent of regulation and licensing pursuant to the Liquor Control Act for the purpose of taking deductions under the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act."

     SECTION 153. Section 7-9-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-45. DEDUCTIONS.--