HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 133. Section 7-9-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 24) is amended to read:

     "7-9-31. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING] SALES TAX AND USE TAX--RESALE ACTIVITIES OF AN ARMED FORCES INSTRUMENTALITY.--Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax and [compensating] the use tax are the receipts from selling tangible personal property and the use of property by any instrumentality of the armed forces of the United States engaged in resale activities."

     SECTION 134. Section 7-9-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 25) is amended to read:

     "7-9-32. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--OIL AND GAS OR MINERAL INTERESTS.--Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax are the receipts from the sale of or leasing of oil, natural gas or mineral interests."

     SECTION 135. Section 7-9-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-33. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--PRODUCTS SUBJECT TO OIL AND GAS EMERGENCY SCHOOL TAX ACT.--