HOUSE BILL 323
[…] B. For the purposes of this section, "commissions on that portion of the transaction subject to [gross receipts] sales tax" means that portion of the commission that bears the same relationship to the total commission as the amount of the transaction subject to [gross receipts] sales tax does to the total purchase price."

     SECTION 188. Section 7-9-67 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 58, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-67. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--GOVERNMENTAL [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--REFUNDS--UNCOLLECTIBLE DEBTS.--

          A. Refunds and allowances made to buyers or amounts written off the books as an uncollectible debt by a person reporting [gross receipts] sales tax on an accrual basis may be deducted from gross receipts. If debts reported uncollectible are subsequently collected, such receipts shall be included in gross receipts in the month of collection.

          B. Refunds and allowances made to buyers or amounts written off the books as an uncollectible debt by a person reporting governmental [gross receipts] sales tax on an accrual basis may be deducted from governmental gross receipts. If debts reported uncollectible are subsequently collected, such receipts shall be included in governmental gross receipts in the month of collection."

     SECTION 189. Section 7-9-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 60) is amended to read: