HOUSE BILL 323
[…] B. In regard to a dedication of a [gross receipts] sales tax increment attributable to the state [gross receipts] sales tax, if the approval required pursuant to Section 5-15-21 NMSA 1978 has not occurred when the notice pursuant to Subsection A of this section is made, the state board of finance shall include in the notice that legislative approval is needed prior to a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.54 NMSA 1978 attributable to the state [gross receipts] sales tax can be made. Upon approval pursuant to Section 5-15-21 NMSA 1978, the state board of finance shall notify the department of the approval."

     SECTION 39. Section 5-15-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 275, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "5-15-29. REPORT REQUIRED.--On September 1 of each year, the district board of a district that receives a distribution of a [gross receipts] sales tax increment attributable to the state [gross receipts] sales tax shall submit a report to the state board of finance and the legislative finance committee that includes the estimated capital investment in the district, the estimated total net new jobs and new full-time economic base jobs created in the district and the total revenues distributed to the district in each previous fiscal year."

     SECTION 40. Section 5-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 15, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "5-16-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Regional Spaceport District Act:

          A. "authority" means the spaceport authority created pursuant to the Spaceport Development Act;