HOUSE BILL 323
[…] "7-9-11. DATE PAYMENT DUE.--The taxes imposed by the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act are to be paid on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which the taxable event occurs."

     SECTION 106. Section 7-9-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-12. EXEMPTIONS.--Exemptions from either the [gross receipts] sales tax or the [compensating] use tax are not exemptions from both taxes unless explicitly stated otherwise by law."

     SECTION 107. Section 7-9-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-13. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax are receipts of:

                (1) the United States or any agency, department or instrumentality thereof;

                (2) the state of New Mexico or any political subdivision thereof;

                (3) any Indian nation, tribe or pueblo from activities or transactions occurring on its sovereign territory; or

                (4) any foreign nation or agency, instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, but only when required by a treaty in force to which the United States is a party.

          B. Receipts from the sale of gas or electricity by a utility owned or operated by a county, municipality or other political subdivision of a state are not exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax.

          C. Receipts from the operation of a cable television system owned or operated by a municipality are not exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax."

     SECTION 108. Section 7-9-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 262, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-13.1. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--CERTAIN SERVICES.--