HOUSE BILL 323
[…] If debts reported uncollectible are subsequently collected, such receipts shall be included in governmental gross receipts in the month of collection."

     SECTION 189. Section 7-9-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 60) is amended to read:

     "7-9-68. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--WARRANTY OBLIGATIONS.--Receipts of a dealer from furnishing goods or services to the purchaser of tangible personal property to fulfill a warranty obligation of the manufacturer of the property may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 190. Section 7-9-69 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 61, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-69. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--ADMINISTRATIVE AND ACCOUNTING SERVICES.--

          A. Receipts of a business entity for administrative, managerial, accounting and customer services performed by it for an affiliate upon a nonprofit or cost basis and receipts of a business entity from an affiliate for the joint use or sharing of office machines and facilities upon a nonprofit or cost basis may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. For the purposes of this section:

                (1) "affiliate" means a business entity that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by or is under common control with another business entity;