HOUSE BILL 323
[…] Any person who issues any such permit before receiving the certificate shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) for each offense."

     SECTION 81. Section 7-1-69.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2016 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "7-1-69.2. CIVIL PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO CORRECTLY FILE CERTAIN DEDUCTIONS.--In the case of a taxpayer that deducts gross receipts pursuant to Section 7-9-92 or 7-9-93 NMSA 1978 instead of deducting or exempting gross receipts pursuant to another applicable provision of the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act as required by those sections, there shall be assessed a penalty on the taxpayer in an amount equal to twenty percent of the value of the hold harmless distribution resulting from the incorrect deduction."

     SECTION 82. Section 7-2-18.25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 279, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-2-18.25. ADVANCED ENERGY INCOME TAX CREDIT.--