HOUSE BILL 323
[…] (5) upon a finding that the revision is reasonable and in the best interest of the state.

          B. If the state board of finance approves the revision of the base year used to determine a district's [gross receipts] sales tax increment, the state board of finance shall notify the district, the secretary of taxation and revenue, the developer and the local governments that have dedicated a tax increment to the district.

          C. As used in this section, "developer" means the owner or developer who has entered into an agreement pursuant to Subsection A of Section 5-15-4 NMSA 1978 with the governing body that formed the district or the owner's or developer's successors or assigns."

     SECTION 37. Section 5-15-25.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2014, Chapter 11, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "5-15-25.3. BASE YEAR REVISION--EFFECT.--

          A. Upon notice of the approval of a revision of the base year used to determine a district's [gross receipts] sales tax increment, the district shall:

                (1) return to the taxation and revenue department any [gross receipts] sales tax increment credited to the period between the time that the revenue collection began and the end of the revised base year and distributed to the district;

                (2) update the district tax increment development plan to reflect the revision; and

                (3) file with the clerk of the governing body that formed the district the revised tax increment development plan.

          B. Upon receipt of the revenue identified in Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of this section, the taxation and revenue department shall remit to the taxing entities that have dedicated a [gross receipts] sales tax increment to the district an amount of that revenue in proportion to the amount of [gross receipts] sales tax increment attributable to their dedication."

     SECTION 38. Section 5-15-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 27, as amended) is amended to read:

     "5-15-27. DEDICATION OF [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX INCREMENT--NOTICE TO TAXATION AND REVENUE DEPARTMENT.--