HOUSE BILL 323
[…] (b) has a value equal to at least fifty percent of the total equity of that business entity."

     SECTION 191. Section 7-9-70 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 62) is amended to read:

     "7-9-70. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--RENTAL OR LEASE OF VEHICLES USED IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE.--Receipts from the rental or leasing of vehicles used in the transportation of passengers or property for hire in interstate commerce under the regulations or authorization of any agency of the United States may be deducted."

     SECTION 192. Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 63, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-71. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--TRADE-IN ALLOWANCE.--That portion of the receipts of a sell