HOUSE BILL 323
[…] Beginning in 2019 and every five years thereafter that the deduction is in effect, the department shall compile and present the annual reports to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the effectiveness and cost of the deduction."

     SECTION 183. Section 7-9-63 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 53) is amended to read:

     "7-9-63. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--PUBLICATION SALES.--Receipts from publishing newspapers or magazines, except from selling advertising space, may be deducted from gross receipts.

     Receipts from selling magazines at retail may not be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 184. Section 7-9-64 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 54) is amended to read:

     "7-9-64. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--NEWSPAPER SALES.--Receipts from selling newspapers, except from selling advertising space, may be deducted from gross receipts."