HOUSE BILL 323
[…] "7-9-41. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES.--Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax are the receipts of a minister of a religious organization, which organization has been granted an exemption from federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered, from religious services provided by the minister to an individual recipient of the service."

     SECTION 146. Section 7-9-41.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 117, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-41.1. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--ATHLETIC FACILITY SURCHARGE.--Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax and from the governmental [gross receipts] sales tax are the receipts of a university from an athletic facility surcharge imposed pursuant to the University Athletic Facility Funding Act."

     SECTION 147. Section 7-9-41.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 45, Section 13 and Laws 2007, Chapter 237, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-41.3. EXEMPTION--SALES TAX--RECEIPTS FROM SALES BY DISABLED STREET VENDORS.--