HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 157. Section 7-9-48 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-48. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--GOVERNMENTAL [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--SALE OF A SERVICE FOR RESALE.--Receipts from selling a service for resale may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978. The buyer must resell the service in the ordinary course of business and the resale must be subject to the [gross receipts] sales tax or governmental [gross receipts] sales tax."

     SECTION 158. Section 7-9-49 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 39, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-49. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--SALE OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY AND LICENSES FOR LEASING.--