HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 113. Section 7-9-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-14. EXEMPTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES--INDIANS.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, there is exempted from the [compensating] use tax the use of property by the United States or the state of New Mexico or any governmental unit or subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof. The exemption provided by this subsection does not apply to:

                (1) the use of property that is or will be incorporated into a metropolitan redevelopment project under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code; or

                (2) the use of construction material.

          B. Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is the use of property by any Indian nation, tribe or pueblo or any governmental unit, subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof on Indian reservations or pueblo grants."

     SECTION 114. Section 7-9-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: