HOUSE BILL 323
[…] E. The municipality shall receive from the department of finance and administration written approval of any [gross receipts] sales tax refunding revenue bonds, gasoline tax refunding revenue bonds or project refunding revenue bonds issued pursuant to the provisions of Sections 3-31-8 through 3-31-12 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 5. Section 3-37A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 284, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-37A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Small Cities Assistance Act:

          A. "municipality" means an incorporated city, town or village, whether incorporated under general act, special act or special charter, and incorporated counties and H-class counties;