HOUSE BILL 323
[…] "7-9-73.1. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--GOVERNMENTAL [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--HOSPITALS.--

          A. Sixty percent of the receipts of hospitals licensed by the department of health may be deducted from gross receipts; provided that this deduction may be applied only to the taxable gross receipts remaining after all other appropriate deductions have been taken.

          B. Sixty percent of the receipts of a hospital licensed by the department of health may be deducted from governmental gross receipts."

     SECTION 195. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN--CANNABIS.--

          A. Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs and oxygen and oxygen services provided by a licensed medicare durable medical equipment provider and cannabis products that are sold in accordance with the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts.

          B. For the purposes of this section, "prescription drugs" means insulin and substances that are:

                (1) dispensed by or under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state law to do so;