HOUSE BILL 323
[…] (a) a small business corporation that has elected to be treated as an S corporation for federal income tax purposes; or

                     (b) an entity treated as a partnership or disregarded entity for federal income tax purposes; and

          M. "wages" means remuneration for services performed by an employee in New Mexico for an employer."

     SECTION 260. Section 7-9F-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-9. CLAIMING THE BASIC CREDIT.--

          A. A taxpayer may apply for approval of a credit within one year following the end of the reporting period in which the qualified expenditure was made.

          B. A taxpayer having applied for and been granted approval for a basic credit by the department pursuant to the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act may claim the amount of the approved basic credit against the taxpayer's [compensating] use tax, withholding tax or [gross receipts] sales tax, excluding local option [gross receipts] sales tax, due to the state of New Mexico; provided that no taxpayer may claim an amount of approved basic credit for a reporting period in which the basic credit is being claimed that exceeds the sum of the taxpayer's [compensating] use tax, withholding tax and [gross receipts] sales tax, excluding local option [gross receipts] sales tax, due for that reporting period.

          C. Any amount of approved basic credit not claimed against the taxpayer's [compensating] use tax, withholding tax or [gross receipts] sales tax, excluding local option [gross receipts] sales tax, due may be claimed in subsequent reporting periods for a period of up to three years from the date of the original claim."

     SECTION 261. Section 7-9F-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 11) is amended to read: