HOUSE BILL 323
[…] D. For purposes of assessing the effectiveness of a credit, the inability of the economic development department to aggregate data due to sample size shall not relieve the department of the requirement to report all relevant data to the legislature. The division shall provide notice to a film production company applying for a credit that information provided to the division may be revealed by the department in reports to the legislature."

     SECTION 89. Section 7-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 225, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "7-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Administration Act:

          A. "agreement" means the streamlined sales and use tax agreement;

          B. "certified automated system" means software certified jointly by member states to:

                (1) calculate the sales tax imposed by each jurisdiction on a transaction;