HOUSE BILL 323
[…] "7-9-63. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--PUBLICATION SALES.--Receipts from publishing newspapers or magazines, except from selling advertising space, may be deducted from gross receipts.

     Receipts from selling magazines at retail may not be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 184. Section 7-9-64 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 54) is amended to read:

     "7-9-64. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--NEWSPAPER SALES.--Receipts from selling newspapers, except from selling advertising space, may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 185. Section 7-9-65 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 56, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-65. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--CHEMICALS AND REAGENTS.--Receipts from selling chemicals or reagents to any mining, milling or oil company for use in processing ores or oil in a mill, smelter or refinery or in acidizing oil wells, and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons to any hard-rock mining or milling company for use in any combination of extracting, leaching, milling, smelting, refining or processing ore at a mine site, may be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts from selling explosives, blasting powder or dynamite may not be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 186. Section 7-9-66 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-66. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--COMMISSIONS.--