HOUSE BILL 323
[…] "7-9C-9. DEDUCTION--BAD DEBTS.--Refunds and allowances made to buyers of interstate telecommunications services or amounts written off the books as an uncollectible debt by a person reporting interstate telecommunications [gross receipts] sales tax on an accrual basis may be deducted from interstate telecommunications gross receipts. If debts reported as uncollectible are subsequently collected, such receipts shall be included in interstate telecommunications gross receipts in the month of collection."

     SECTION 255. Section 7-9C-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 50, Section 10 and also Laws 1992, Chapter 67, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "7-9C-10. CREDIT--SERVICES PERFORMED OUTSIDE THE STATE.--To prevent actual multi-jurisdictional taxation of the privilege of engaging in business of providing interstate telecommunications services, any taxpayer, upon proof that the taxpayer has paid to another state or political subdivision of another state a sales, use, gross receipts or similar tax on the same interstate telecommunications gross receipts subject to the interstate telecommunications [gross receipts] sales tax, shall be allowed a credit against the interstate telecommunications [gross receipts] sales tax to the extent of the amount of sales, use, gross receipts or similar tax properly due and paid to such other state or political subdivision of that state."

     SECTION 256. Section 7-9C-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 50, Section 11 and also Laws 1992, Chapter 67, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "7-9C-11. ADMINISTRATION.--