HOUSE BILL 323
[…] (3) "population" means the most recent official census or estimate determined by the United States census bureau for the unit or, if neither is available, the most current estimated population for the unit provided in writing by the bureau of business and economic research at the university of New Mexico; and

                (4) "report year" means the twelve-month period ending on the July 31 immediately preceding the date upon which a distribution pursuant to this section is required to be made."

     SECTION 59. Section 7-1-6.36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 50, Section 13 and also Laws 1992, Chapter 67, Section 13) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.36. DISTRIBUTION--INTERSTATE TELECOMMUNICATIONS [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX.--A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and thirty-five hundredths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by the Interstate Telecommunications [Gross Receipts] Sales Tax Act times the net receipts for the month attributable to the interstate telecommunications [gross receipts] sales tax from business locations:

          A. within that municipality;

          B. on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;

          C. outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and