HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 122. Section 7-9-22.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 247, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-22.1. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--BOATS.--Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax are the receipts from selling boats on which a tax is imposed by Section 66-12-6.1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 123. Section 7-9-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-23. EXEMPTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--VEHICLES.--Exempted from the [compensating] use tax [is] are the use of vehicles on which the tax imposed by the Motor Vehicle Excise Tax Act has been paid, the use of vehicles subject to registration under Section 66-3-16 NMSA 1978 and the use of vehicles exempt from the motor vehicle excise tax pursuant to Subsection F of Section 7-14-6 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 124. Section 7-9-23.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 247, Section 2) is amended to read: