HOUSE BILL 323
[…] (b) has a value equal to at least fifty percent of the total equity of that business entity."

     SECTION 191. Section 7-9-70 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 62) is amended to read:

     "7-9-70. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--RENTAL OR LEASE OF VEHICLES USED IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE.--Receipts from the rental or leasing of vehicles used in the transportation of passengers or property for hire in interstate commerce under the regulations or authorization of any agency of the United States may be deducted."

     SECTION 192. Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 63, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-71. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--TRADE-IN ALLOWANCE.--That portion of the receipts of a seller that is represented by a trade-in of tangible personal property of the same type being sold, except for the receipts represented by a trade-in of a manufactured home, may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 193. Section 7-9-73 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 78, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read: