HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 237. Section 7-9-110.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 60, Section 1 and Laws 2011, Chapter 61, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-110.1. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX-- LOCOMOTIVE ENGINE FUEL.--Receipts from the sale of fuel to a common carrier to be loaded or used in a locomotive engine may be deducted from gross receipts. For the purposes of this section, "locomotive engine" means a wheeled vehicle consisting of a self-propelled engine that is used to draw trains along railway tracks."

     SECTION 238. Section 7-9-110.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 60, Section 2 and Laws 2011, Chapter 61, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-9-110.2. DEDUCTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX-- LOCOMOTIVE ENGINE FUEL.--The value of fuel to be loaded or used by a common carrier in a locomotive engine may be deducted in computing the [compensating] use tax due. For the purposes of this section, "locomotive engine" means a wheeled vehicle consisting of a self-propelled engine that is used to draw trains along railway tracks."

     SECTION 239. Section 7-9-110.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 60, Section 3 and Laws 2011, Chapter 61, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read: