HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 294. Section 7-19D-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 7, Article 19D NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Municipal Local Option [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Taxes Act"."

     SECTION 295. Section 7-19D-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Municipal Local Option [Gross Receipts] Sales and Use Taxes Act:

           A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;