HOUSE BILL 323
[…] (2) coin-operated machines; or

                (3) manufactured homes."

     SECTION 205. Section 7-9-78.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 231, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "7-9-78.1. DEDUCTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--URANIUM ENRICHMENT PLANT EQUIPMENT.--The value of equipment and replacement parts for that equipment may be deducted in computing the [compensating] use tax due if the person uses the equipment and replacement parts to enrich uranium in a uranium enrichment plant."

     SECTION 206. Section 7-9-79 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-79. CREDIT--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX.--

          A. If, on property or services bought outside this state, a gross receipts, sales, compensating or similar tax has been levied by another state or political subdivision thereof on the transaction by which the person using the property or services in New Mexico acquired the property or a compensating, use or similar tax has been levied by another state on the use of the property subsequent to its acquisition by the person using the property or services in New Mexico and such tax has been paid, the amount of such tax paid may be credited against any [compensating] use tax due this state on the same property. The credit allowed pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed the [compensating] use tax due on the property or services used in New Mexico.

          B. When the receipts from the sale of real property constructed by a person in the ordinary course of the person's construction business are subject to the [gross receipts] sales tax, the amount of [compensating] use tax previously paid by the person on materials that became an ingredient or component part of the construction project and on construction services performed upon the construction project may be credited against the [gross receipts] sales tax due on the sale."

     SECTION 207. Section 7-9-79.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 262, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read: