HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 146. Section 7-9-41.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 117, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-41.1. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--ATHLETIC FACILITY SURCHARGE.--Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax and from the governmental [gross receipts] sales tax are the receipts of a university from an athletic facility surcharge imposed pursuant to the University Athletic Facility Funding Act."

     SECTION 147. Section 7-9-41.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 45, Section 13 and Laws 2007, Chapter 237, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-41.3. EXEMPTION--SALES TAX--RECEIPTS FROM SALES BY DISABLED STREET VENDORS.--

          A. Exempt from payment of the [gross receipts] sales tax are receipts from the sale of goods by a disabled street vendor.

          B. As used in this section:

                (1) "disabled" means to be blind or permanently disabled with medical improvement not expected pursuant to 42 USCA 421 for purposes of the federal Social Security Act or to have a permanent total disability pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Act; and