HOUSE BILL 323
[…] B. The governing body of any municipality imposing a tax [under] pursuant to provisions of the Municipal Local Option [Gross Receipts] Sales and Use Taxes Act shall impose the tax by adopting the model ordinance with respect to the tax furnished to the municipality by the department. An ordinance that does not conform substantially to the model ordinance of the department is not valid."

     SECTION 298. Section 7-19D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-5. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No tax authorized by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Taxes Act shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from:

           A. prior to July 1, 2021, transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or

           B. a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a state [gross receipts] sales tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 299. Section 7-19D-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 6) is amended to read: