HOUSE BILL 323
[…] (1) a construction project that is subject to the [gross receipts] sales tax upon its completion or upon the completion of the overall construction project of which it is a part;

                (2) a construction project that is subject to the [gross receipts] sales tax upon the sale in the ordinary course of business of the real property upon which it was constructed; or

                (3) a construction project that is located on the tribal territory of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo."

     SECTION 162. Section 7-9-52.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2012, Chapter 5, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-52.1. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--LEASE OF CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT TO PERSONS ENGAGED IN THE CONSTRUCTION BUSINESS.--

          A. Receipts from leasing construction equipment may be deducted from gross receipts if the construction equipment is leased to a person engaged in the construction business who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the person leasing the construction equipment or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978.

          B. The lessee shall only use the construction equipment at the construction location of:

                (1) a construction project that is subject to the [gross receipts] sales tax upon its completion or upon the completion of the overall construction project of which it is a part;

                (2) a construction project that is subject to the [gross receipts] sales tax upon the sale in the ordinary course of business of the real property upon which it was constructed; or

                (3) a construction project that is located on the tribal territory of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo.

          C. As used in this section, "construction equipment" means equipment used on a construction project, including trash containers, portable toilets, scaffolding and temporary fencing."

     SECTION 163. Section 7-9-53 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 43, as amended) is amended to read: