HOUSE BILL 323
[…] C. A taxpayer deducting gross receipts pursuant to this section shall report the amount deducted separately and attribute the amount of the deduction to the authorization provided in this section in a manner required by the department that facilitates the evaluation by the legislature for the benefit to the state of this deduction."

     SECTION 217. Section 7-9-91 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 135, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-91. DEDUCTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX-- CONTRIBUTIONS OF INVENTORY TO CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS AND GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.--

          A. Except as provided otherwise in Subsection D of this section, the value of tangible personal property that is removed from inventory and contributed to organizations that have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, may be deducted in computing the [compensating] use tax due, provided that the contribution is deductible for federal income tax purposes by the person from whose inventory the property was withdrawn or, if the person from whose inventory the property was withdrawn is a pass-through entity as that term is defined in Section [7-3-2] 7-3A-2 NMSA 1978, the contribution is deductible by the owner or owners of the pass-through entity.

          B. Except as provided otherwise in Subsection D of this section, the value of tangible personal property that is removed from inventory and contributed to the United States or New Mexico or any governmental unit or subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof may be deducted in computing the [compensating] use tax due.

          C. Except as provided otherwise in Subsection D of this section, the value of tangible personal property that is removed from inventory and contributed to an Indian tribe, nation or pueblo or any governmental subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof for use on that Indian reservation or pueblo grant may be deducted in computing the [compensating] use tax due.

          D. Unless contrary to federal law, the deduction provided by this section does not apply to:

                (1) a contribution of metalliferous mineral ore;

                (2) a contribution of tangible personal property that is or will be incorporated into a metropolitan redevelopment project created under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code;