HOUSE BILL 323
[…] B. To ensure orderly and efficient collection of the public revenue, if any application of this section is held invalid, the section's application to other situations or persons shall not be affected."

     SECTION 105. Section 7-9-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-11. DATE PAYMENT DUE.--The taxes imposed by the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act are to be paid on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which the taxable event occurs."

     SECTION 106. Section 7-9-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-12. EXEMPTIONS.--Exemptions from either the [gross receipts] sales tax or the [compensating] use tax are not exemptions from both taxes unless explicitly stated otherwise by law."

     SECTION 107. Section 7-9-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-13. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.--