HOUSE BILL 323
[…] A. prior to July 1, 2021, transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or

           B. a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a state [gross receipts] sales tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 299. Section 7-19D-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-6. COPY OF ORDINANCE TO BE SUBMITTED TO DEPARTMENT.--A certified copy of the ordinance imposing or repealing a tax authorized [under] by the Municipal Local Option [Gross Receipts] Sales and Use Taxes Act or changing the tax rate imposed shall be mailed or delivered to the department within five days after the later of the date the ordinance is adopted or the date the results of any election held with respect to the ordinance are certified to be in favor of the ordinance."

     SECTION 300. Section 7-19D-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: