HOUSE BILL 323
[…] (g) other direct costs of producing the film in accordance with generally accepted entertainment industry practice; and

                (4) "qualified production company" means a production company that meets the provisions of this section and has registered or will register with the New Mexico film division of the economic development department.

          C. A qualified production company may deliver the nontaxable transaction certificates authorized by this section only with respect to production costs."

     SECTION 213. Section 7-9-87 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 155, Section 35) is amended to read:

     "7-9-87. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--LOTTERY RETAILER RECEIPTS.--Receipts of a lottery game retailer from selling lottery tickets pursuant to the New Mexico Lottery Act may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 214. Section 7-9-88.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 223, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-88.1. CREDIT--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--TAX PAID TO CERTAIN TRIBES.--