HOUSE BILL 323
[…] That tangible personal property retains its character as tangible personal property until it is installed as an ingredient or component part of a construction project in New Mexico. Sales of tangible personal property that will become an ingredient or component part of a construction project to persons engaged in the construction business are sales of tangible personal property; and

          T. "use" or "using" includes use, consumption or storage other than storage for subsequent sale in the ordinary course of business or for use solely outside this state."

     SECTION 93. Section 7-9-3.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 8, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3.2. ADDITIONAL DEFINITION.--

          A. As used in the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act, "governmental gross receipts" means receipts of the state or an agency, institution, instrumentality or political subdivision from:

                (1) the sale of tangible personal property other than water from facilities open to the general public;