HOUSE BILL 323
[…] A. A franchise fee charge shall be stated as a separate line entry on a bill sent by a public utility or a distribution cooperative utility to a customer and shall only be recovered from a customer located within the jurisdiction of the government authority imposing the franchise fee.

           B. Any [gross receipts] sales taxes collected on electric services received by a retail customer in the state shall be stated as a separate line entry on a bill for electric service sent to the customer by a public utility or distribution cooperative utility."

     SECTION 359. Section 62-15-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1939, Chapter 47, Section 28, as amended) is amended to read:

     "62-15-28. TAXATION.--Cooperative and foreign corporations transacting business in this state pursuant to the provisions of the Rural Electric Cooperative Act shall pay annually, on or before July 1, to the state corporation commission a tax of ten dollars ($10.00) for each one hundred persons or fraction thereof to whom electricity is supplied within this state, which tax shall be in lieu of all other taxes except those provided in the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act; provided, however, that in the event a contract has been entered into by a rural electric cooperative and a power consumer prior to February 1, 1961 and such contract does not contain an escalator clause providing for an increase for added tax liability on the cooperative, then the sale to such power consumer shall be exempt until the expiration, extension or renewal of the contract."

     SECTION 360. Section 62-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 341, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "62-17-6. COST RECOVERY.--