HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 66. Section 7-1-6.54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 29, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.54. DISTRIBUTIONS--TAX INCREMENT DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS.--A distribution for a tax increment development district shall be made by the department to a special fund of the district, in accordance with a notice that is filed pursuant to Section 5-15-27 NMSA 1978 with respect to a dedication of a [gross receipts] sales tax increment, to a special fund of the tax increment development district."

     SECTION 67. Section 7-1-6.67 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021 (1st S.S.), Chapter 2, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.67. DISTRIBUTION--LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACT FUND.--

          A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the Local Economic Development Act fund equal to the following amounts of the following taxes imposed and paid on the expenses related to the construction of the qualifying entity's economic development project, as determined pursuant to Section [2 of this 2021 act] 5-10-17 NMSA 1978:

                (1) fifty percent of the net receipts attributable to state [gross receipts] sales tax and the state [compensating] use tax; and

                (2) fifty percent of the net receipts attributable to the local option [gross receipts] sales tax and county [compensating] use tax imposed by a county and local option [gross receipts] sales tax and municipal [compensating] use tax imposed by a municipality.

          B. As used in this section:

                (1) "economic development project" means "economic development project" as used in the Local Economic Development Act; and

                (2) "qualifying entity" means "qualifying entity" as used in the Local Economic Development Act."