HOUSE BILL 323
[…] (2) receipts of a prime contractor that are derived from operating a facility in New Mexico designated as a national laboratory by an act of congress; [or]

                (3) receipts of a prime contractor that are derived from operating a research facility in New Mexico that is owned by the state; or

                (4) receipts of a hospital licensed by the department of health."

     SECTION 132. Section 7-9-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-30. EXEMPTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--RAILROAD EQUIPMENT, AIRCRAFT AND SPACE VEHICLES.--

          A. Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is the use of railroad locomotives, trailers, containers, tenders or cars procured or bought for use in railroad transportation.

          B. Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is the use of commercial aircraft bought or leased primarily for use in the transportation of passengers or property for hire in interstate commerce.

          C. Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is the use of space vehicles for transportation of persons or property in, to or from space."

     SECTION 133. Section 7-9-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 24) is amended to read: