HOUSE BILL 323
[…] G. "seller" means a person making sales, leases and rentals of personal property and services; and

          H. "use tax" means the [compensating] use tax levied pursuant to the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act."

     SECTION 90. Section 7-9-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 7, Article 9 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "[Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act"."

     SECTION 91. Section 7-9-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-9-2. PURPOSE.--The purpose of the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act is to provide revenue for public purposes by levying a tax on the privilege of engaging in certain activities within New Mexico and to protect New Mexico [businessmen] businesses from the unfair competition that would otherwise result from the importation into the state of property without payment of a similar tax."

     SECTION 92. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act: