HOUSE BILL 323
[…] B. As used in this section, "cattle" means animals of the genus bos, including dairy cattle, and does not include any other kind of livestock."

     SECTION 237. Section 7-9-110.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 60, Section 1 and Laws 2011, Chapter 61, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-110.1. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX-- LOCOMOTIVE ENGINE FUEL.--Receipts from the sale of fuel to a common carrier to be loaded or used in a locomotive engine may be deducted from gross receipts. For the purposes of this section, "locomotive engine" means a wheeled vehicle consisting of a self-propelled engine that is used to draw trains along railway tracks."

     SECTION 238. Section 7-9-110.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 60, Section 2 and Laws 2011, Chapter 61, Section 2) is amended to read: