HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 192. Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 63, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-71. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--TRADE-IN ALLOWANCE.--That portion of the receipts of a seller that is represented by a trade-in of tangible personal property of the same type being sold, except for the receipts represented by a trade-in of a manufactured home, may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 193. Section 7-9-73 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 78, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--GOVERNMENTAL [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--SALE OF PROSTHETIC DEVICES.--Receipts from selling prosthetic devices may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who is licensed to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, podiatry, optometry, chiropractic or professional nursing and who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must deliver the prosthetic device incidental to the performance of a service and must include the value of the prosthetic device in [his] the charge for the service."

     SECTION 194. Section 7-9-73.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 8, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73.1. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--GOVERNMENTAL [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--HOSPITALS.--