HOUSE BILL 323
[…] C. Any amount of approved basic credit not claimed against the taxpayer's [compensating] use tax, withholding tax or [gross receipts] sales tax, excluding local option [gross receipts] sales tax, due may be claimed in subsequent reporting periods for a period of up to three years from the date of the original claim."

     SECTION 261. Section 7-9F-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-11. RECAPTURE.--If the taxpayer or a successor in business of the taxpayer ceases operations in New Mexico for at least one hundred eighty consecutive days within a two-year period after the taxpayer has claimed a basic credit or an additional credit at a facility [with respect to which the taxpayer has claimed the basic credit or the additional credit], the department shall grant no further basic credit or additional credit to the taxpayer with respect to that facility. In addition, any amount of approved basic credit not claimed against the taxpayer's [gross receipts] sales tax, [compensating] use tax or withholding tax and any amount of approved additional credit not claimed against the taxpayer's income tax or corporate income tax shall be extinguished, and within thirty days after the one hundred eightieth day of the cessation of operations, the taxpayer shall pay the amount of any [gross receipts] sales tax, [compensating] use tax or withholding tax for which an approved basic credit was taken and any income tax or corporate income tax against which an approved additional credit was taken.