HOUSE BILL 323
[…] B. The governing body of any municipality imposing or increasing the supplemental municipal [gross receipts] sales tax [must] shall adopt the language of the model ordinance furnished to the municipality by the [division] department for the portion of the ordinance relating to the tax."

     SECTION 288. Section 7-19-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19-14. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No supplemental municipal [gross receipts] sales tax shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from:

           A. prior to July 1, 2021, transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or

           B. a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a [gross receipts tax] distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 289. Section 7-19-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19-15. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--