HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 126. Section 7-9-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 18) is amended to read:

     "7-9-25. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST.--Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax are the receipts received as interest on money loaned or deposited, receipts received as dividends or interest from stocks, bonds or securities or receipts from the sale of stocks, bonds or securities."

     SECTION 127. Section 7-9-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-26. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES AND [COMPENSATING] USE TAX--FUEL.--Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax and [compensating] the use tax are the receipts from selling and the use of gasoline, special fuel or alternative fuel on which the tax imposed by Section 7-13-3, [7-16-3 or] 7-16A-3 or 7-16B-4 NMSA 1978 [or the Alternative Fuel Tax Act] has been paid and not refunded."

     SECTION 128. Section 7-9-26.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 62, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-26.1. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX AND [COMPENSATING] USE TAX--FUEL FOR SPACE VEHICLES.--