HOUSE BILL 323
[…] Receipts from selling explosives, blasting powder or dynamite may not be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 186. Section 7-9-66 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-66. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--COMMISSIONS.--

          A. Receipts derived from commissions on sales of tangible personal property [which] that are not subject to the [gross receipts] sales tax may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. Receipts of the owner of a dealer store derived from commissions received for performing the service of selling from the owner's dealer store a principal's tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts.

          C. As used in this section, "dealer store" means a merchandise facility open to the public that is owned and operated by a person who contracts with a principal to act as an agent for the sale from that facility of merchandise owned by the principal."