HOUSE BILL 323
[…] (4) any foreign nation or agency, instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, but only when required by a treaty in force to which the United States is a party.

          B. Receipts from the sale of gas or electricity by a utility owned or operated by a county, municipality or other political subdivision of a state are not exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax.

          C. Receipts from the operation of a cable television system owned or operated by a municipality are not exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax."

     SECTION 108. Section 7-9-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 262, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-13.1. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--CERTAIN SERVICES.--

          A. Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax are the receipts from selling research and development services performed outside New Mexico the product of which is initially used in New Mexico and that are sold:

                (1) between affiliated corporations;

                (2) to the United States by persons, other than organizations described in Subsection A of Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978, who are prime contractors operating facilities in New Mexico designated as national laboratories by act of congress; or

                (3) to persons, other than organizations described in Subsection A of Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978, who are prime contractors operating facilities in New Mexico designated as national laboratories by act of congress.

          B. An "affiliated corporation" means a corporation that directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by or is under common control with the subject corporation.