HOUSE BILL 323
[…] M. Expenditures for which a taxpayer claims an advanced energy combined reporting tax credit pursuant to this section are ineligible for credits pursuant to the provisions of the Investment Credit Act or any other credit against personal income tax, corporate income tax, [compensating tax, gross receipts] sales tax, use tax or withholding tax.

           N. A taxpayer shall apply for approval for a credit within one year following the end of the calendar year in which the eligible generation plant costs are incurred."

     SECTION 264. Section 7-9I-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9I-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Affordable Housing Tax Credit Act:

           A. "affordable housing project" means land acquisition, construction, building acquisition, remodeling, improvement, rehabilitation, conversion or weatherization for residential housing that is approved by the authority and that includes single-family housing or multifamily housing;