HOUSE BILL 323
[…] The exemption provided by this subsection does not apply to:

                (1) the use of property that is or will be incorporated into a metropolitan redevelopment project under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code; or

                (2) the use of construction material.

          B. Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is the use of property by any Indian nation, tribe or pueblo or any governmental unit, subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof on Indian reservations or pueblo grants."

     SECTION 114. Section 7-9-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-15. EXEMPTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.--Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is the use of property by organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended or renumbered, in the conduct of functions described in Section 501(c)(3). The use of property as an ingredient or component part of a construction project is not a use in the conduct of functions described in Section 501(c)(3). This section does not apply to the use of property in an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended or renumbered."

     SECTION 115. Section 7-9-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read: