HOUSE BILL 323
[…] If debts reported uncollectible are subsequently collected, such receipts shall be included in gross receipts in the month of collection.

          B. Refunds and allowances made to buyers or amounts written off the books as an uncollectible debt by a person reporting governmental [gross receipts] sales tax on an accrual basis may be deducted from governmental gross receipts. If debts reported uncollectible are subsequently collected, such receipts shall be included in governmental gross receipts in the month of collection."

     SECTION 189. Section 7-9-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 60) is amended to read:

     "7-9-68. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--WARRANTY OBLIGATIONS.--Receipts of a dealer from furnishing goods or services to the purchaser of tangible personal property to fulfill a warranty obligation of the manufacturer of the property may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 190. Section 7-9-69 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 61, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-69. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--ADMINISTRATIVE AND ACCOUNTING SERVICES.--