HOUSE BILL 323
[…] "7-9-101. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--EQUIPMENT FOR CERTAIN ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION OR STORAGE FACILITIES.--Receipts from selling equipment to the New Mexico renewable energy transmission authority or an agent or lessee of the authority may be deducted from gross receipts if the equipment is installed as part of an electric transmission facility or an interconnected storage facility acquired by the authority pursuant to the New Mexico Renewable Energy Transmission Authority Act."

     SECTION 229. Section 7-9-102 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 3, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "7-9-102. DEDUCTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--EQUIPMENT FOR CERTAIN ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION OR STORAGE FACILITIES.--The value of equipment installed as part of an electric transmission facility or an interconnected storage facility acquired by the New Mexico renewable energy transmission authority pursuant to the New Mexico Renewable Energy Transmission Authority Act may be deducted in computing [compensating] use tax due."

     SECTION 230. Section 7-9-103 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 3, Section 18) is amended to read: