HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 129. Section 7-9-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 20) is amended to read:

     "7-9-27. EXEMPTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--PERSONAL EFFECTS.--Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is the use by an individual of personal or household effects brought into the state in connection with the establishment by [him] the individual of an initial residence in this state and the use of property brought into the state by a nonresident for [his] the nonresident's own nonbusiness use while temporarily within this state."

     SECTION 130. Section 7-9-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 21) is amended to read:

     "7-9-28. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--OCCASIONAL SALE OF PROPERTY OR SERVICES.--Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax are the receipts from the isolated or occasional sale of or leasing of property or a service by a person who is neither regularly engaged nor [holding himself out] making any representation as being as engaged in the business of selling or leasing the same or similar property or service."

     SECTION 131. Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 44, Section 1 and by Laws 2019, Chapter 270, Section 33) is amended to read:

     "7-9-29. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS--EXCEPTIONS.--