HOUSE BILL 323
[…] "7-9-26.1. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX AND [COMPENSATING] USE TAX--FUEL FOR SPACE VEHICLES.--

          A. Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax are the receipts from selling fuel, oxidizer or a substance that combines fuel and oxidizer to propel space vehicles or to operate space vehicle launchers.

          B. Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is the use of fuel, oxidizer or a substance that combines fuel and oxidizer to propel space vehicles or to operate space vehicle launchers."

     SECTION 129. Section 7-9-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 20) is amended to read:

     "7-9-27. EXEMPTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--PERSONAL EFFECTS.--Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is the use by an individual of personal or household effects brought into the state in connection with the establishment by [him] the individual of an initial residence in this state and the use of property brought into the state by a nonresident for [his] the nonresident's own nonbusiness use while temporarily within this state."

     SECTION 130. Section 7-9-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 21) is amended to read: