HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 130. Section 7-9-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 21) is amended to read:

     "7-9-28. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--OCCASIONAL SALE OF PROPERTY OR SERVICES.--Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax are the receipts from the isolated or occasional sale of or leasing of property or a service by a person who is neither regularly engaged nor [holding himself out] making any representation as being as engaged in the business of selling or leasing the same or similar property or service."

     SECTION 131. Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 44, Section 1 and by Laws 2019, Chapter 270, Section 33) is amended to read:

     "7-9-29. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS--EXCEPTIONS.--

          A. Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax are the receipts of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered [except for receipts of a hospital licensed by the department of health].

          B. Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax are the receipts from carrying on chamber of commerce, visitor bureau and convention bureau functions of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(6) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.

          C. This section does not apply to:

                (1) receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered;

                (2) receipts of a prime contractor that are derived from operating a facility in New Mexico designated as a national laboratory by an act of congress; [or]