HOUSE BILL 323
[…] For purposes of this section, a taxpayer shall not be deemed to have ceased operations during reasonable periods for maintenance or retooling or for the repair or replacement of facilities damaged or destroyed or during the continuance of labor disputes."

     SECTION 262. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--

          A. A taxpayer that is an eligible employer may apply for, and the department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".

          B. The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico.