HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 201. Section 7-9-76.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 2, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "7-9-76.2. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--FILMS AND TAPES.--Receipts from the leasing or licensing of theatrical and television films and tapes to a person engaged in the business of providing public or commercial entertainment from which gross receipts are derived may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 202. Section 7-9-77 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-77. DEDUCTIONS--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX.--

          A. Fifty percent of the value of agricultural implements, farm tractors, aircraft not exempted under Section 7-9-30 NMSA 1978 or vehicles that are not required to be registered under the Motor Vehicle Code may be deducted from the value in computing the [compensating] use tax due; provided that, with respect to use of agricultural implements, the person using the property is regularly engaged in the business of farming or ranching. Any deduction allowed under Subsection B of this section is to be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed. As used in this subsection, "agricultural implement" means a tool, utensil or instrument that is: