HOUSE BILL 323
[…] (7) "medicare administrative contractor" means a third-party administrator operating under contract with the federal centers for medicare and medicaid services to process medicare claims and make medicare fee-for-service payments for medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries;

                (8) "nursing home" means a for-profit entity licensed by the department of health as a nursing home and certified to provide medicare services; and

                (9) "TRICARE program" means the program defined in 10 U.S.C. 1072(7)."

     SECTION 204. Section 7-9-78 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 65, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-78. DEDUCTIONS--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--USE OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR LEASING.--

          A. Except as provided otherwise in Subsection B of this section, the value of tangible personal property may be deducted in computing the [compensating] use tax due if the person using the tangible personal property:

                (1) is engaged in a business which derives a substantial portion of its receipts from leasing or selling tangible personal property of the type leased;

                (2) does not use the tangible personal property in any manner other than holding it for lease or sale or leasing or selling it either by itself or in combination with other tangible personal property in the ordinary course of business; and

                (3) does not use the tangible personal property in a manner incidental to the performance of a service.

          B. The deduction provided by this section shall not apply to the value of:

                (1) furniture or appliances furnished as part of a leased or rented dwelling house or apartment by the landlord or lessor;

                (2) coin-operated machines; or

                (3) manufactured homes."

     SECTION 205. Section 7-9-78.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 231, Section 4) is amended to read: