HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 153. Section 7-9-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-45. DEDUCTIONS.--

          A. Receipts may only be deducted once from gross receipts or governmental gross receipts when computing the [gross receipts] sales tax or governmental [gross receipts] sales tax due.

          B. The same receipts shall not be both exempt from the [gross receipts] sales tax and deducted from gross receipts.

          C. The same receipts shall not be both exempt from the governmental [gross receipts] sales tax and deducted from governmental gross receipts."

     SECTION 154. Section 7-9-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 36, as amended by Laws 2021, Chapter 65, Section 13 and by Laws 2021, Chapter 66, Section 2) is amended to read: