HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 282. Section 7-14A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 197, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-14A-11. ADMINISTRATION.--

           A. The department shall interpret the provisions of the Leased Vehicle [Gross Receipts] Sales Tax Act.

           B. The department shall administer and enforce the collection of the leased vehicle [gross receipts] sales tax and the leased vehicle surcharge, and the Tax Administration Act applies to the administration and enforcement of the tax and the surcharge."

     SECTION 283. Section 7-16A-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 43, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2006, Chapter 73, Section 1 and by Laws 2006, Chapter 74, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-16A-13.1. CLAIM FOR REFUND OF SPECIAL FUEL EXCISE TAX PAID ON SPECIAL FUEL.--

           A. Upon the submission of proof satisfactory to the department, a user of special fuel may submit and the department may allow a claim for refund of tax paid on special fuel used to propel a vehicle authorized by contract with the public education department or with a public school district as a school bus, to propel a vehicle off-road, to operate auxiliary equipment by a power take-off from the main engine or transmission of a vehicle or to operate a non-automotive apparatus mounted on a vehicle when the special fuel used for such purposes and the special fuel used to propel the vehicle on the highways are drawn from a common supply tank. The vehicle must be registered with the department. The user must be registered with the department for purposes of reporting and paying [gross receipts] sales tax.

           B. No person may submit claims for refund pursuant to the provisions of this section more frequently than quarterly. No claim for refund may be submitted or allowed on less than one hundred gallons.

           C. The department may prescribe the documents necessary to support a claim for refund pursuant to the provisions of this section. The department may prescribe the use of types of monitoring or measuring equipment.

           D. This section applies to special fuel purchased on or after July 1, 2001, except for the refund for special fuel used to propel a school bus, which applies to special fuel purchased on or after July 1, 2005."

     SECTION 284. Section 7-19-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: