HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 224. Section 7-9-97 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 169, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-97. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--RECEIPTS FROM CERTAIN PURCHASES BY OR ON BEHALF OF THE STATE.--Receipts from the sale of property or services purchased by or on behalf of the state from funds obtained from the forfeiture of financial assurance pursuant to the New Mexico Mining Act or the forfeiture of financial responsibility pursuant to the Water Quality Act may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 225. Section 7-9-98 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 179, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-98. DEDUCTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--BIOMASS-RELATED EQUIPMENT--BIOMASS MATERIALS.--

          A. The value of a biomass boiler, gasifier, furnace, turbine-generator, storage facility, feedstock processing or drying equipment, feedstock trailer or interconnection transformer may be deducted in computing the [compensating] use tax due.

          B. The value of biomass materials used for processing into biopower, biofuels or biobased products may be deducted in computing the [compensating] use tax due.

          C. As used in this section:

                (1) "biobased products" means products created from plant- or crop-based resources such as agricultural crops and crop residues, forestry, pastures and rangelands that are normally made from petroleum;