HOUSE BILL 323
[…] Contracts solicited by competitive sealed bids shall require that the bid amount exclude the applicable state [gross receipts] sales tax or applicable local option tax but that the contracting agency shall be required to pay the applicable tax, including any increase in the applicable tax becoming effective after the date the contract is entered into. The applicable [gross receipts] sales tax or applicable local option tax shall be shown as a separate amount on each billing or request for payment made under the contract."

     SECTION 333. Section 13-1-125 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 98, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1-125. SMALL PURCHASES.--

           A. A central purchasing office shall procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not exceeding sixty thousand dollars ($60,000), excluding applicable state and local [gross receipts] sales taxes, in accordance with the applicable small purchase rules adopted by the secretary, a local public body or a central purchasing office that has the authority to issue rules.

           B. Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A of this section, a central purchasing office may procure professional services having a value not exceeding sixty thousand dollars ($60,000), excluding applicable state and local [gross receipts] sales taxes, except for the services of landscape architects or surveyors for state public works projects or local public works projects, in accordance with professional services procurement rules promulgated by the general services department or a central purchasing office with the authority to issue rules.

           C. Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A of this section, a state agency or a local public body may procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), excluding applicable state and local [gross receipts] sales taxes, by issuing a direct purchase order to a contractor based upon the best obtainable price.

           D. Procurement requirements shall not be artificially divided so as to constitute a small purchase under this section."