HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 140. Section 7-9-38 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 31, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-38. EXEMPTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--USE OF ELECTRICITY IN THE PRODUCTION, CONVERSION AND TRANSMISSION OF ELECTRICITY.--Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is electricity used in the production and transmission of electricity, including transmission using voltage source conversion technology."

     SECTION 141. Section 7-9-38.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 50, Section 12 and also Laws 1992, Chapter 67, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-38.1. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--INTERSTATE TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES.--Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax are receipts from the sale or provision of interstate telecommunications services subject to the Interstate Telecommunications [Gross Receipts] Sales Tax Act."

     SECTION 142. Section 7-9-38.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 18, Section 2) is amended to read: