HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 138. Section 7-9-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 29) is amended to read:

     "7-9-36. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--OIL AND GAS CONSUMED IN THE PIPELINE TRANSPORTATION OF OIL AND GAS PRODUCTS.--Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax are receipts from the sale of oil, natural gas, liquid hydrocarbon or any combination thereof consumed as fuel in the pipeline transportation of such products."

     SECTION 139. Section 7-9-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 30) is amended to read:

     "7-9-37. EXEMPTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--USE OF OIL AND GAS IN THE PIPELINE TRANSPORTATION OF OIL AND GAS PRODUCTS.--Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is the use of oil, natural gas, liquid hydrocarbon or any combination thereof as fuel in the pipeline transportation of such products."

     SECTION 140. Section 7-9-38 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 31, as amended) is amended to read: