HOUSE BILL 323
[…] "7-10-4. PERSONS DOING BUSINESS WITH THE STATE--REGISTRATION TO PAY THE [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX REQUIRED.--Any person leasing or selling property to the state or performing services for the state, as those terms are used in the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act, shall be registered with the department to pay the [gross receipts] sales tax unless that person has no business location, employees or property in New Mexico and does not conduct business in New Mexico through agents or contractors."

     SECTION 270. Section 7-10-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 26, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-10-5. PENALTY FOR NONCOMPLIANCE.--If any person required to register under the provisions of Section 7-10-4 NMSA 1978 is not registered to pay the [gross receipts] sales tax, the state shall withhold payment of the amount due until the person has presented evidence of registration with the department to pay the [gross receipts] sales tax."

     SECTION 271. Section 7-14-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-14-6. EXEMPTIONS FROM TAX.--