HOUSE BILL 323
[…] SECTION 127. Section 7-9-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-26. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES AND [COMPENSATING] USE TAX--FUEL.--Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax and [compensating] the use tax are the receipts from selling and the use of gasoline, special fuel or alternative fuel on which the tax imposed by Section 7-13-3, [7-16-3 or] 7-16A-3 or 7-16B-4 NMSA 1978 [or the Alternative Fuel Tax Act] has been paid and not refunded."

     SECTION 128. Section 7-9-26.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 62, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-26.1. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX AND [COMPENSATING] USE TAX--FUEL FOR SPACE VEHICLES.--

          A. Exempted from the [gross receipts] sales tax are the receipts from selling fuel, oxidizer or a substance that combines fuel and oxidizer to propel space vehicles or to operate space vehicle launchers.

          B. Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is the use of fuel, oxidizer or a substance that combines fuel and oxidizer to propel space vehicles or to operate space vehicle launchers."

     SECTION 129. Section 7-9-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 20) is amended to read: