HOUSE BILL 323
[…] F.] E. As used in this section, "municipality" means an incorporated municipality that has a population pursuant to the most recent federal decennial census of greater than twenty thousand but less than twenty-five thousand and is located in a class B county."

     SECTION 308. Section 7-20E-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 354, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-20E-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 7, Article 20E NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "County Local Option [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Taxes Act"."

     SECTION 309. Section 7-20E-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 354, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1994, Chapter 93, Section 1 and also by Laws 1994, Chapter 97, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-20E-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the County Local Option [Gross Receipts] Sales and Use Taxes Act:

           A. "county" means, unless specifically defined otherwise in the County Local Option [Gross Receipts] Sales and Use Taxes Act, a county, including an H class county;