HOUSE BILL 323
[…] "7-9-83. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--JET FUEL.--

          [A. From July 1, 2003 through June 30, 2017,

fifty-five percent of the receipts from the sale of fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. After June 30, 2017] Forty percent of the receipts from the sale of fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 210. Section 7-9-84 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 364, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-84. DEDUCTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--JET FUEL.--

          [A. From July 1, 2003 through June 30, 2017, fifty-

five percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due.

          B. After June 30, 2017] Forty percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the [compensating] use tax due."

     SECTION 211. Section 7-9-85 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 43, Section 1) is amended to read: