HOUSE BILL 323
[…] [Such] The payment of additional [gross receipts] sales taxes due shall be made in the second month following the month a determination is made that the revolving fund ceases to be used for the purposes stated in that act."

     SECTION 259. Section 7-9F-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 270, Section 38 and by Laws 2019, Chapter 274, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act:

          A. "affiliate" means a person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, is owned or controlled by or is under common ownership or control with another person through ownership of voting securities or other ownership interests representing a majority of the total voting power of the entity;