HOUSE BILL 323
[…] M. In addition to the protection from liability provided by Subsections K and L of this section, each provider and seller shall be entitled to the further protection from liability as provided pursuant to Section 63-9D-10 NMSA 1978.

           N. The prepaid wireless enhanced 911 surcharge applies to retail transactions occurring on or after July 1, 2017."

     SECTION 362. Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 54, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "63-9F-11. IMPOSITION OF SURCHARGE.--

           A. A telecommunications relay service surcharge of thirty-three hundredths percent is imposed on the gross amount paid:

                (1) by customers, except customers whose telephone service rates are reduced as authorized by the Low Income Telephone Service Assistance Act, for intrastate telecommunications services provided in this state;

                (2) by customers for the intrastate portion of interconnected voice over internet protocol service;

                (3) by customers for intrastate mobile telecommunications services that originate and terminate in the same state, regardless of where the mobile telecommunications services originate, terminate or pass through, provided by home service providers to customers whose place of primary use is in New Mexico; and

                (4) by a prepaid consumer in a retail transaction.

           B. The telecommunications relay service surcharge shall be included on the monthly bill of each customer of a local exchange company or other telecommunications company providing intrastate telecommunications services, interconnected voice over internet protocol services or intrastate mobile telecommunications services and paid at the time of payment of the monthly bill. Receipts from selling those services to any other telecommunications company or provider for resale are not subject to the surcharge. The customer is liable for the payment of the surcharge to the provider of intrastate mobile telecommunications services, the provider of interconnected voice over internet protocol services or the local exchange company or other telecommunications company providing intrastate telecommunications services to the customer.

           C. For the purposes of the surcharge imposed on a retail transaction pursuant to Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of this section:

                (1) the surcharge shall be collected by the seller from the prepaid consumer with respect to each retail transaction occurring in this state.