HOUSE BILL 323
[…] The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must have the service performed directly upon tangible personal property [which he] that the buyer is in the business of manufacturing or upon ingredients or component parts thereof."

     SECTION 199. Section 7-9-76 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 288, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-9-76. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--TRAVEL AGENTS' COMMISSIONS PAID BY CERTAIN ENTITIES.--Receipts of travel agents derived from commissions paid by maritime transportation companies and interstate airlines, railroads and passenger buses for booking, referral, reservation or ticket services may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 200. Section 7-9-76.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 338, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: