HOUSE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] F. "expenditure" means a payment, transfer or distribution or obligation or promise to pay, transfer or distribute any money or other thing of value for a political purpose, including payment of a debt incurred in an election campaign;

          G. "political purpose" means advocating the election or defeat of a candidate in an election;

          H. "prescribed form" means a form or electronic format prepared and prescribed by the secretary of state; and

          I. "reporting individual" means a candidate or treasurer of a campaign committee."

     SECTION 2. Section 22-5-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 199, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-5-6. NEPOTISM PROHIBITED--PENALTY.--

          A. A local superintendent shall not initially employ or approve the initial employment in any capacity of a person who is the spouse, father, father-in-law, mother, mother-in-law, son, son-in-law, daughter, daughter-in-law, brother, brother-in-law, sister or sister-in-law of a member of the local school board or the local superintendent. The local school board may waive the nepotism rule for family members of a local superintendent. If a school district of fewer than

five hundred students is unable to recruit another qualified applicant for a position for which a family member of a local school board member is qualified, the local superintendent may provide proof of qualification and request the department to grant a waiver to employ the family member.

          B. If a violation of Subsection A of this section occurs in a school district when the nepotistic relationship is between the person employed and a member of the local school board, the person shall be discharged and the member shall be removed from office.

          [B.] C. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the continued employment of a person employed on or before July 1, 2008."

     SECTION 3. Section 22-5-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 24) is amended to read:

     "22-5-13. LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD MANDATORY TRAINING.--