HOUSE BILL 369
[…] E. "political subdivision" means a political subdivision of the state or a charter school; and

          F. "state" means the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, commissions, officers, institutions or instrumentalities, including the New Mexico finance authority and the New Mexico mortgage finance authority [and the New Mexico lottery authority]."

     SECTION 11. Section 60-7A-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 96, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7A-19. COMMERCIAL GAMBLING ON LICENSED PREMISES.--

          A. It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a licensee to knowingly allow commercial gambling on the licensed premises.

          B. In addition to any criminal penalties, a person who violates Subsection A of this section may have the person's license suspended or revoked or a fine imposed, or both, pursuant to the Liquor Control Act.

          C. As used in this section:

                (1) "commercial gambling" means:

                     (a) participating in the earnings of or operating a gambling place;

                     (b) receiving, recording or forwarding bets or offers to bet;