HOUSE BILL 385
[…] HOUSE BILL 385

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

INTRODUCED BY

Eleanor Chávez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC HEALTH; MAKING NONSOLICITATION PROVISIONS IN CERTAIN HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER AGREEMENTS UNENFORCEABLE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 24-1I-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 96, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-1I-2. ENFORCEABILITY OF A NON-COMPETE OR NONSOLICITATION PROVISION--OTHER PROVISIONS VOID.--

          A. A non-compete provision in an agreement, which provision restricts the right of a health care practitioner to provide clinical health care services in this state, shall be unenforceable upon the termination of:

                (1) the agreement;

                (2) a renewal or extension of the agreement; or

                (3) a health care practitioner's employment with a party seeking to enforce the agreement.

          B. A provision in an agreement for clinical health care services to be rendered in this state is void, unenforceable and against public policy if the provision:

                (1) makes the agreement subject to the laws of another state; or

                (2) requires any litigation arising out of the agreement to be conducted in another state.

          C. A nonsolicitation provision in an agreement, which provision restricts the right of a health care practitioner to solicit patients or employees of the party seeking to enforce the agreement, shall be unenforceable upon the termination of:

                (1) the agreement;

                (2) a renewal or extension of the agreement; or

                (3) a health care practitioner's employment with a party seeking to enforce the agreement."

     SECTION 2. Section 24-1I-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 96, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "24-1I-3. ENFORCEABILITY OF OTHER PROVISIONS.--Nothing in [this act] Chapter 24, Article 1I NMSA 1978 shall be construed to limit the enforceability of: